This web site was created in 2008 when Internet Explorer 7 (IE-7),  XP  and  Adobe Contribute 3  were THE programs of their day..

Newer versions of IE   will distort   the original lines, boxes and font sizes.

To improve the view,  in the Browser Task Bar,  try clicking  PAGE  and then  VIEW COMPATABILIY MODE

and next add   www.2ndCivilAffairs.com   and   Check Mark   the two boxes.

  
2nd Civil Affairs Company
2nd Civil Affairs Company
   
Home Page - 2nd Civil Affairs Company Brothers Found Page - 2nd Civil Affairs Company Brothers Killed - 2nd Civil Affairs Company Cmd, Staff and Teams - 2nd Civil Affairs Company awards Casualties - 2nd Civil Affairs Company Reunion - 2nd Civil Affairs Company Sightseeing - 2nd Civil Affairs Company Photos - 2nd Civil Affairs Company Photos Platoons
  

   

  

COMMAND,  STAFF,  PLATOONS  and  TEAMS

    

Last Revision:  8 April 2018

                                                        Names of Medics added to Team NA - Public Health Team - 1967

                                                        May 1970 - Names Added based on Cambodia May 1970 Reports

                                                        courtesy of CPT David Arkovich - 2CA Asst S-3 during Cambodia

                                                       

                                                       1LT Neil McDonald - 7th Plt - MACV Team 89 - 1968-69

                                                       1LT Craig Dionne - MACV Team 95 - CORDS at MR 3 - 1971

                                                       1LT John L Gresham - 1969-70 - TDY w/  1st Plt of 29th CA

                                                       16th Platoon Roster - 1-LT Thomas G. Bostock - 1969-70

                                                       1966 Final Movement Order - 1-LT James D. Weiskopf - 1966-67

                                                       17th Platoon Roster - CPT Kerry Otterby - 1968-69

                                                       14th Platoon Names - SGT Willis L. Stroud - 1969-70

                                                       16th Platoon Roster - 1-LT Hansel 'Butch' Cope, Jr. -  1968-69

    

     

UNIT  ROSTER  -  at Fort Gordon, Georgia - 1966

UNIT  ROSTER  -  going over to Vietnam - 1966-1967

    

UNIT  ROSTER  -  19 Nov 1966  to   29 Feb 1968  -  platoons attached to combat units

UNIT  ROSTER  -     1 Mar 1968  to   27 Jul  1971  -   platoons attached to MACV teams

    

OTHER  ROSTER  -   Names of TDY  Personnel  with Unknown Platoons w/ 29th CA  in I-Corps

OTHER  ROSTER  -   Names of Men - Assigned or Departed  but  without Platoon Assignment

  

MAP -  Locations of  MANEUVER BRIGADES  -  January 1967

MAP -  Locations of  2nd CA PLATOONS  with  MACV District Advisory Teams -  February 1970

   

MAP -  Defoliant Spray Areas (Agent Orange) and Cancer Warnings  (bottom of page)

   

PAY - YOUR MONTHLY PAY - by rank and by years of service as of  October 1, 1967

   

  

     

2nd Civil Affairs Detachment

5th Special Forces Group (Airborne)

6th Special Forces Group (Airborne)

U.S. Army Special Warfare Center

Fort Bragg, North Carolina

25 July 1962 -  14 May 1966

         

      

   

 2d Civil Affairs Detachment

5th Special Forces Group (Airborne)

June 1962

February 1963

 2nd Civil Affairs Detachment

US Army Special Warfare Center

February 1963

December 1963

 2d Civil Affairs Detachment

6th Special Forces Group (Airborne)

December 1963

January 1964

 2d Civil Affairs Company

6th Special Forces Group (Airborne)

January 1964

July 1964

 2d Civil Affairs Company (Airborne)

6th Special Forces Group (Airborne)

July 1964

(Carrier Status)

May 1966

          xxxxx             

   2nd Civil Affairs Detachment with 5th Special Force - top of Page Four

  

  

     

2nd Civil Affairs Company

Reorganization and Reactivation - 23 May 1966

      

     

Table of Organization and Equipment  (TO&E)

  

     Every Military Unit has a TO&E which specifies the manpower and the organic equipment.  Some TO&Es are standardized and are often repeated in larger size units, e.g., there are multiple typical infantry platoons, in a typical infantry company, in typical infantry battalion which make up a standard size infantry divisions.  However, a Civil Affairs unit is always tailored for the mission and/or for the area of assignment.  All of the Vietnam era Civil Affairs units were originally organized with different configurations of Company Headquarters, Platoons and various specialty Functional Teams (listed below).

     The original TO&E of the 2nd Civil Affairs was officially modified (MTO&E) several times:  at least once in Georgia;  at least twice while in Vietnam;  as well as  several Provisional Teams (Prov) which were created by either the 'Verbal Order of the Commanding General' (VOCG) of II-FFV for operations in Cambodia or by the 2nd CA Company Commander when he determined that there was an immediate need (Base Camp Construction) that could be staffed from the assigned manpower or that there was a long-term need (Vehicle Maintenance) and the our unit could not wait for formal approval from a higher headquarter.  So the available manpower within the 2nd CA was reconfigured for the base-camp construction as well as for automotive maintenance, and then later, for our own in-house training team (CA-FAST) to orient newly assigned personnel when U.S. Army Civil Affairs School trained staff were not being assigned to the unit.

     

TO&E 41-500-D

   

Team Names and Letter Abbreviations are tabled below

           

The second letter of the Team Designation  indicates the team size:

(xA) is a full strength team;  (xB) is a reduced strength team;

(xC, xD and xE) are  unique mission sized  team configurations.

Team

 Letters

Names of Specialty Teams USA

Brigades

up to

2-29-68

MACV

after

3-1-68

AA
CA Platoon Headquarters Team
3
22
19
AB
CA Company HQ Detachment
1
1
1
AC
CA Group HQ Detachment
  
  
  
xxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
  CA Teams (Provisional) 0 7 0
         
BA
Civilian Supply
1
0
1
BE
Civilian Supply Transport
1
0
1
CA
Mess Team - TOE 29-500
1-0
Prov
0
DA
Maintenance Team - TOE 29-500
1-0
Prov
1
Ex
???
 
 
  
FA
Language
1
0
1
GE
Switchboard Team - TOE 11-500
1
0
0
Gx
Economic Planning
 
 
  
Hx
Commerce & Industry
 
 
 
IA
Food & Agriculture
1
0
0
Jx
Price Controls
 
  
  
Kx
Property Control
 
  
  
Lx
Public Finance
??
  
  
MC
Public Safety
1
0
0
NA
Public Health
2
1-0
1
OA
Public Welfare
2
0
0
Px
Legal
  
  
  
Qx
Education
 
  
  
Rx
Labor
 
  
 
Sx
Public Works & Utilities
??
 
  
Tx
Public Communications
 
  
  
Ux
Public Transportation
 
    
   
VA
Displaced Persons   TDY Cambodia
0 0 0-10-0
Wx
Civilian Information - Propaganda
 
 
  
Xx
Arts & Monuments
    
  
    
Yx
Religion
    
   
     
      

Obviously, the 2nd Civil Affairs Company

original TO&E  or  the RVN  MTO&E

did not and could not have had every possible team listed above.

       

However, Finance and Engineer Corps LTs and CPTs

were assigned in USA  but  never joined the unit in USA - thus  ??

      Xx

   

       

     

    

2nd Civil Affairs Company

95th Civil Affairs Group

3rd United States Army
Fort Gordon, Georg
ia
23 May 1966  –  8 November 1966

  

          

x           xx

Headquarters Detachment - USA

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Company

Headquarters

(Team AB)

Company Commander

LTC James S. Conklin

Executive Officer

MAJ Edward J. Saunders

MAJ William B. Bowers

First Sergeant

1SGT Ervin J. Morlan

Company Driver

PFC - SP4 William G. Unger

xx

Administration

S-1

Adjutant

1-LT - CPT Paul A. Lessard

Payroll Records

SP5 Robert A. Olson

Company Clerk
PFC-SP4 James C. Anderson
Mail Clerk
SP4 Dick L. Ingwaldson
xx

Operations

S-3

Operations Officer

MAJ Herbert S. Whitehead

MAJ Edward J. Saunders
Asst Opns Officer

CPT William Massey

Operations NCO

SSG Floyd R. Wolcott

Admin Specialist
PFC James K. Christmon
xx

Supply

S4

Supply Officer

2-LT / 1-LT Joseph M. Napp

Supply Sergeants

SSG-SFC Ronald K. Grubbs

    The First Man in the Company

SSG William G. Johnson

Supply Specialist

PFC-SP4 Larry J. Filbert

    The Second Man in the Company

 
Admin Specialists  
PVT Dennis Pierce
Drivers
PFC Raymond S. Rodriguez
PVT Juan  F. Rodriguez
 

Switchboard

(Team GE)

Communications

Specialists

PFC Clifton W. Taylor
PFC Clifford 'Kip' Mathison
PFC Raymond S. Rodriguez
4th ?

Language

(Team FA)

Interpreter
PFC Paul A. Menard
 
 

Food Service

(Team CA)

Mess Sergeant

SSG Kramer ???

Cooks (4)

PFC Ronald R. Melton

?
?
?
xx

Automotive

Maintenance

(Team DA)

Motor Officer

2-LT Albert Patrick Garrity

Sergeant

 

Mechanics

   

   
x
Platoons and Functional Teams - USA
    xx

1st Platoon

(Team AA)

Team Leader

CPT Michael G. Glynn

Administrative Officer

1-LT Karl F. Yena

NCO

 
Admin Specialist
  
 
Medical Specialist
  
Linguist Specialist
 
xx

2nd Platoon

(Team AA)

Team Leader

CPT Joseph P. Frankoski

Administrative Officer

1-LT Michael E. Tepedino

NCO

SSG Levin U. Ashby

Admin Specialist
PFC Edward Baran
PFC Alex P. Rohr
Medical Specialist
 
Linguist Specialist
 
xx

3rd Platoon         (Team AA)

Team Leader

CPT Thomas 'Del' Watkins

Administrative  Officer

1-LT Glen L. Snow

NCO

SSG Simeon Corpuz

Admin Specialist
PFC James R. Tillotson
PFC Jerome A. Buchman
Medical Specialist
 
Linguist Specialist
 
xx

Civilian Supply    (Team BA)

Team Leader

2-LT Harold C. Lynch

  
 

 

xx

Food & Agriculture

Team # 1

(Team IA)

Team Leader

2-LT 1-LT Byron A. Schneider

  
PFC Hector Nava
PFC Henry 'Chris' Schreiber
PFC James J. 'Irish' Barron
xx

Food & Agriculture

Team # 2

(Team IA)

Team Leader

2-LT Charles D. Hooks
   
 
 
xx

Public Finance

(Team LA)

Team Leader

 
 
 
 
xx

Public Safety

(Team MC)

Chief Pub Safety Tm

MAJ William B. Bowers

Public Safety Officer

CPT Richard L. Church

Public Safety Officer

2-LT Robert H. Solum

 

CPL Arthur R. Tiber

     The Third Man in the Company

PFC Eribello Ponce, Jr.
PFC Paul A. Cronan
xx

Public Health

Team # 1

(Team NA)

Doctor

CPT Stuart W. Slingerland, MD

Medical NCO

 

Admin Specialist
SP4 Charles M. Harvey  
xx

Public Health

Team # 2

(Team NA)

Doctor

  

Medical NCO

SP6 John W. Sneed

Admin Specialist
  
xx

Public Welfare

Team # 1

(Team OA)

Team Leader

2-LT Gary M. Cusumano

 
   
   
xx

Public Welfare Team # 2

(Team OA)

Team Leader

2-LT Dennis L. Santillo

 
  
  
xx

Public Works and Utilities Team

(Team SA)

Team Leader

 
 
  
 
xx

Unit Deployment

Planning Team

(Prov)

Oversea Movement

Unit Coordinator

1-LT Karl F. Yena
xx

Assigned

But

Never Joined

 
CPT David Rasmussen,  MC
2-LT Ivars Bemberis, CE ( 41)
1-LT Louis H. Kuhn,  FC
2-LT Robert Atma,  FC  
xx

TDY Assignment at Fort Gordon

Pending the Arrival of the 2nd CA's Permanent Party

May to June - 1966

xx
TDY Billets in  2CA
Supporting Units
Names

Acting Adjutant

42nd Civil Affairs Co
1-LT Charles 'Chips' Lickson
Acting Commander
95th Civil Affairs Group
LTC Alexander Warshall
 

 

2nd Civil Affairs Company

The Second Increment Troops

Fort Gordon, Georgia

9 November 1966  -  2 March 1967

  

These Men were assigned to the unit after the completion of our field training

and up to the time of embarkation. However, they had not been Civil Affairs

mission trained.  After three months of additional training at Fort Gordon

and elsewhere as Medics, Linguists and Civil Affairs Specialists,  the

Second Increment came ashore at Vung Tau on 22 March 1967

and they joined the platoons in the field on 2 April 1967.

We were very glad to see them again and

our unit was finally whole and complete !

xx

Second Increment

Enlisted Training

Detachment,

Fort Gordon, GA

1-LT Karl F Yena

Officer-in-Charge in USA

2-LT Timothy Calnen OIC in transit to RVN
MSG Lewis B. Jones
Acting 1SGT
3 NCOs and 50 Men
51 by ship and 2 by air  
xx

 

2nd Civil Affairs Company

The Second Increment Officers

U.S. Army Civil Affairs School

Fort Gordon, Georgia

May 1967  -  June 1967

  

 

xx

Second Increment

Officers Training

at the U.S. Army's

Civil Affairs School,

Fort Gordon, GA

The 2nd CA's MTOE authorized strength was

48 Officers  and  124  NCOs and Enlisted Men.

An additional 26 Officers were authorized.

A few CA School trained Officers arrived in the

first half of 1967.  Then small groups of Officers

arrived in July and August 1967. The 2nd CA's full

MTOE strength was achieved by 31 August 1967.

xx

 

2nd Civil Affairs Company

United States Army, Pacific

Elements In-Transit - from the USA  to the  Republic of Vietnam

15 October 1966  -  22 March 1967

  

x
Deployment to Vietnam
xx

Advance Party

LTC James S. Conklin

SP4 William G. Unger

CPT Joseph P. Frankoski
CPT Michael G. Glynn

CPT Thomas 'Del' Watkins, II

1-LT Joseph M. Napp

2-LT Charles D. Hooks

SP4 Larry J. Filbert

xx

Equipment Ship

1-LT Byron (Ron) A. Schneider, Jr.   (OIC)

SSGT Levin U. Ashby

xx

Main Body

MAJ William B. Bowers   (XO) (OIC)

1SGT Ervin J. Morlan

xx

Second Increment

2-LT Timothy J. Calnen  (OIC)
MSG Lewis B. Jones     (NCOIC)
xx

  

   

     

2nd Civil Affairs Company

Plantation Base Camp

Long Binh,  Vietnam   APO 96266

  

Second Field Force, Vietnam (II-FFV)
November 1966  – June 1968

 

United States Army, Vietnam (USARV)
June 1968  –  September 1968

 
Second Field Force, Vietnam (II-FFV)
September 1968  –  April 1971
   

Third Regional Assistance Command (TRAC)

United States Army, Vietnam (USARV)

May 1971  –  July 1971

    

 
Headquarters  Detachment in Vietnam
xx

Commanding

Officers

(CO)

LTC James S. Conklin

23 May 66 - 22 Feb 67
MAJ William B. Bowers
Acting C.O.         22 Feb 67 - 10 Apr 67
LTC David E. Wade
10 Apr 67 - 22 Mar 68

MAJ Charles R. Kelly

22 Mar 68 - 9 Sep 68
LTC Daniel H. Wardrop
9 Sep 68 - 1 Mar 69
LTC Joseph K. Griffith
1 Mar 69 - 4 Jun 69
LTC John F. Shannon
4 Jun 69 - 2 Jan 70

LTC Harold V. Madden

Cambodia               2 Jan 70 - 4 Jul 70

LTC Curtis A. Brewer

4 Jul 70 - 5 Dec 70
LTC Thomas E. Mullins
5 Dec 70 - 1 May 71
LTC Robert W. Gruen
1 May 71 - 27 Jul 71
xx

Executive

Officers

(XO)

MAJ William B. Bowers

 
66-67

MAJ Edward J Saunders

promoted to LTC - 23 Sep 67

67

MAJ Charles R. Kelly
67-68
MAJ William C. Massey
68
MAJ Warren Buckingham
68-69

MAJ Don E. Brown

69-70

MAJ Robert A. Wolff

                        Cambodia

70

MAJ Peter F. Dauber

 

71

xx

First

Sergeants

1SGT Ervin J. Morlan

 
 

66-67

1SGT John M. Harrison
67-68
1SGT Willie Surbaugh
68-69
1SGT Elmer Pounders
69
SFC Robert Williams
69-70

SFC Charles E. Clark

70-71

SFC William L. Timmons
prior tour w/ 8th Plt  67-68
71
xx

Drivers

Company

Commander

SP4-SP5  William Unger

 

66-67

SP4 Robert K Branaman

67-68

 
68-69
SP4 Kenneth G. Stout
69-70
PFC Robert 'Lee' Liles

70-71

xx

Administration

S-1

CPT Paul A. Lessard

Adjutants

66-67

1-LT-CPT Glen L. Snow

67

CPT Jerry D. Ritter

67-68

CPT Albert H. Jolly  
68-69
1-LT John M 'Jack' Fiasco
69-70

1-LT - CPT David Hull

70-71

SP5-SSG Robert Olson
Admin NCO
66-67
 
67-68
 
68-69
SSG John P. Hanson
69-70
 
70-71

SP4 James C Anderson

Company Clerks

66-67

SP5 James K Christmon

67-69

SP4 Alnis G. Grants
69-70

SP4 Ed Thompson

   
  
70-71

SP5 Maxwell Morris

Personnel Specialists

66-67

 
67-68
 
68-69
 
69-70
SP4 Richard E. Bridges
70-71
 
Clerks
66-67
 
68-69
SP5 Harold Freeman
69-70
SP4 Lynn B. Herbert
70-71
SP4 Dick L. Ingwaldson
Mail Specialists
66-67
PFC Donaciano Reyes
67-68
68-69
SP5 Gary Bruce Smith
69-70
SP4 Andre Christon
70
SP4 David Kleinschmidt
70-71
Admin Drivers
66-67
68-69
SP4 William R Sommers
70-71
xx

Operations

S-3

MAJ  Edward Saunders
Operations Officers
66-67

MAJ  Dudley Coleman

67

MAJ William C. Massey

68

CPT Peter A. Maurek
68-69

MAJ Glenwood Cooper

ex 41st CA - prior tour Captain

69-70

MAJ Robert A. Wolff
   
69-70

MAJ David L. King

Cambodia

70

CPT Charles G. Gilmer
July 1970 -  Dec 1970
70
MAJ Paul B. Manzo
   
70-71
CPT William C. Massey
Asst Opns Officers
67
CPT William J Wellman
69-70
CPT Robert W. Petzold
69-70
1-LT Richard Graham
70
1-LT David G. Arkovich
Cambodia
70-71
1-LT Charles Thensted
1-LT Delbert C. Shelton
71
1-LT Michael L. Richey

SSG James L. Green

Opns NCOs

66-67

SFC Jesse Bryant   NCOIC

67-68

SFC Robert L. Byrne
68-69
SFC Robert G. Gulley
69-70
SGT Jose Mansillas, Jr.

70-71

SP4 James K. Christmon

Opns Specialists

66-67

 

68-69

SP4 James W. Cobb
69-70
SP4 William A. Moore
70-71
SP4 Gene Matuszewski
 
Opns Drivers
66-67
SP4 David T. Eggleston
67
 
68-69
 
69-70
 
70-71
xx

Supply

S-4

1-LT Joseph M. Napp

              May '66   to   Sep '67

Supply Officers

66-67

1-LT Charles D. Hooks

              Sep '67   to   Nov '67

67

1-LT Forrest Lee Horn
67-68
   
68-69
CPT Joseph M. Marino
70
1-LT Marc W. Tenzer
71
2/1-LT Charles D. Hooks
Asst Supply Officers
67
2-LT Forrest 'Lee' Horn
67-68
 
69
 
70
1-LT Delbert C. Shelton
71
SSG William G. Johnson
Supply Sergeants
66-67
SGT Sweeney
67-68
SSG Barney Goodman
68-69
SSG Lawrence Way 
70
    
71

SP4  Clifton W. Taylor

               Jun '66   to  Oct '67

Senior Supply Specialist
66-67
SP4 Thomas Riggle
Admin Specialist
67
 

67-68

   
68-69
SP4 George Millwood
69-70
SP6 Thomas W. Blume

Asst Supply Sergeant

70-71

xx

Food & Agriculture

Team

(Team IA)

2-LT Charles D. Hooks

Team Leader
66
 
 
 
    
 
 
xx

Public Health

Team

(Team NA)

CPT Stuart Slingerland
Medical Doctor
66-67
SP4 Charles M. Harvey
Preventive Medicine Spec
 
 

PFC Thomas Daniels

KIA  17-Sep-1967

2nd Bn, 34th Armor in II-CTZ

Medics
67
PFC Dennis F. Dirks
PFC Donald L. Kloepfel
PFC Wayne J. Langs
PFC Ertele Locklear
PFC James F. Marach
PVT Terrance J. Dockery
 
 
68-69
Not Staffed
 
 
 

CPT Derick Pasternak

Cambodia

Medical Doctor
69-70

SP7 Frank H. Turnbull

Cambodia

Combat Medic + Linguist
 
Admin Specialist - Driver
CPT Parker F. Harris
Medical Doctor
70-71
 
Preventive Medicine
 
Admin Specialist - Driver
xx
Provisional Teams in Vietnam
xx

Base Camp

Original

Construction

Team

(Prov)

SP4 Larry J. Filbert

            May '66   to  Jul '67

Construction Foreman
66-67
SP4 Paul A. Menard
Construction + Linguist
SP4 Max Morris
Construction + Payroll
SP4 Clifton W. Taylor
Construction + Supply
SP4 Dick Ingwaldson
Construction + Mail Man
SP4 James Christmon
Construction + Opns
SP4 James Anderson
Construction + Co Clerk
SP4 Chris Phoenix
Construction + Mechanic
  
   

Base Camp

Maintenance

Team

(Prov)

SP4 Edwin Martin
Operations + Construction
68
 
  
 
  
 
xx

Mess Team

(Prov)

SP4 Ronald R. Melton

             Jun '66   to  Oct '67

Executive Chef

cooked for us at

the Mess Hall of the

9th Transportation Co

66-67

xx

Maintenance

Team

(Prov)

SP4 Christopher Phoenix

             Sep '66   to  Oct '67

Team Leader

Acting Motor Sergeant

66-67

SP4 Thomas R. Slusher
Mechanic
67-68
SP4 Harold N. Tarrant
Repair Parts Clerk
67-69

SP4 Richard J. Parent

Maint Records Clerk

xx

Plantation PX

Security Team

(Prov)

SP4 Eribello Ponce

Military Police

Security Detail at the

Plantation Post Exchange

66-67
xx

Task Force

OREGON

(Prov)

xx

LTC James S. Conklin

TDY to USARV

for the planning of

Task Force OREGON

for the creation of the

23rd Division (Americal)

a new U.S. Army Division

in southern half of  I-CTZ

at Chu Lai

67
SP5 Nolan L. Wells
                           
xx

Functional Teams activated by MTOE

after

1 March 1968

xx

Civilian Supply

(Team BE)

 
 
68-69
 
 
1-LT Randall B. Neil
 
69
SP4 Daniel J. Caldwell
 
SP4 Larry J. Blocker
 
SP4 John H. Giordano
 
SP4 John H. Berkman
 
PVT Clarance Johnson
 
 
     
69-70
1-LT Delbert C. Shelton
 
70-71
SGT Michael Lydick
SP4 William T. Sears
xx

Civilian Supply

Transport

(Team BB)

Not Staffed
   
66-67
Not Staffed
   
67-68
   
    
68
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 19-Nov 2017
69
2-LT Don W. Ellen
Team Leader
69-70
SP7 Oswald E. Kinat
Team NCOIC
 
Driver - Heavy Vehicle
SP4 Kenneth Eckhardt
Driver - Heavy Vehicle
PFC Eddie L. Reves
Driver - Heavy Vehicle
 
  
70-71
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
xx

Automotive

Maintenance

(Team DA)

1-LT James P. Smith
Maintenance Officer
67-68
1-LT William E. Ford
68-69
1-LT Charles H. Lowe, Jr
69-70
CPT Ellsworth Rowinski
1-LT Mark W. Fraser
70-71
Motor Sergeant
68-69
SSG Jerry L. Burns
69-70
SGT William McKeithen
70-71
SGT Jimmie B. Guthrie

SP4 Leroy W. Jackson

Mechanics

68-69

SP4 Michael L. Sytama
 
SP4 John D. Pennington
69-70
SP4 Daniel J. Caldwell
PFC Dale R. Vernon
PFC William A. Avant, Jr
SP4 Everett L. Turner
SP4 Danny L. Chisholm
SP4 Gary L. Dennis
70-71
SP4 Kenneth L. Jones
SP4 Anthony J. Fuski
SP5 Alfred Ianonne
SP5 Harold N. Tarrant
Maint Records Clerk
68-69
 
69-70
SP4 George T. Siebolt
70-71
 
Repair Parts Clerk
68-69
 
69-70
 
70-71
  

II-FFV Authorized

Provisional Training Team

xx

CA-FAST

(Prov)

- - - - - - - - -

Civil

Affairs

Functional

Affairs

Specialist

Team

- - - - - - - - -

In-House

Civil Affairs

Basic Training

for all ranks

O-3 and below

if they were not

CA School trained

 
Team Leader - CPT
69-70
 
Food & Agriculture - QMC - LT
 
Economic Develop - ENG - LT
 
Public Admin - AG - LT
 
Public Safety - MP - LT
 
ARVN - Linguist
SSG Tuwar
ARVN - Linguist
 
Team Leader - CPT
70-71
 
Food & Agriculture - QMC - LT
1-LT Michael A. Price
Economic Develop - ENG - LT
 
Public Admin - AG - LT
 
Public Safety - MP - LT
 
ARVN - Linguist
SSG Tuwar
ARVN Linguist

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxx

 

2nd Civil Affairs Platoons

attached to and/or supporting

U.S. and Allied Maneuver Brigades (1966-1968)

    

 

Map - January 1967

Brigade Headquarters Locations

 

xxxxx
Platoons in Vietnam
xxxx

xx     

Rosters of 2nd Civil Affairs Platoons

when attached to

U.S. and Allied Combat Brigades

up to  29 February 1968

immediately below

and

farther down

Rosters of 2nd Civil Affairs Platoons

after  1 March 1968

when attached to

MACV Advisory Teams

  xx         

xx

   

TO&E  Staffing

for a Civil Affairs

Team AA  -  Platoon Headquarters

xxxxx

Captain - Commanding

Lieutenant - Administrative Officer

Lieutenant - Engineer Officer (added on 18 Jan 69)

E6 - Public Safety Supervisor - 95B40

E5 - Medical Specialist - 91B20

E4 - Clerk Typist - 71B30

E7 - Interpreter - 04C2L

    

xx

2nd Civil Affairs Platoons

attached to

U.S. and Allied Combat Brigades

xx

1st

Platoon

1st Infantry

Division

2nd Brigade

attached

to the

1st Division's

unique and

pioneering

civic action

unit

aka

Revolutionary

Development

Task Force

call sign

"HELPER"

Phu Loi

Di An

CPT Melvin P. Vios               (41)

66-67
1-LT Harry V. Ryerson        (41)
SP4 Robert S. Joralemon (41)
SP4 Ballard                       (41)
SP4 Richard W. Routh        (41)
SP5 Nolan L. Wells
SP4-SP5 Mark G. Gdowski
PFC SP5 Marvin W. Leacroy
SP4 Albert C. Ellis
PFC Hollace C. Richardson
67-68
1-LT Dennis L. Santillo
67
SSG James L. Penn
67-68

SP4 Thomas J. Daniels   Medic

67 

Killed in Action - 17 Sept 1967

with C / 2 / 34 Armor  in  II-CTZ

He was one of the five Medics

levied out of the 2nd CA

on 14 Aug and 'infused' into the

2nd Bn / 34th Armor Regiment

  
CPT John R. Snook
67-68
SGT Lowell T. Criner
SFC Billy J. Ladd
CPT Darwin Albers
68
xx

2nd

Platoon

- - - - - -

HQ

Team

1st Infantry

Division

3rd Brigade

Lai Khe

CPT Lewis G. Abney          (41)

66-67

2-LT Allen T. Johnson       (41)
2-LT Richard S. Sanders  (41)
SSG Neal O. Moffitt          (41)
SP5 Thomas D. Rogers    (41)
PFC Robert A. Foster, Jr.
PFC SP4 Wayne F. Karna
PFC SP4 Darroll D Ashworth
67-68
PFC Larry M. Butler
2-LT Charles D. Gray
67-68
SSG George A. Glenn
CPT John F. Ballard
xx

2nd

Platoon

- - - - - -

Tiber

Team

1st Infantry

Division

1st Brigade

Phuoc Vinh

- - - - - -

Bu Nard III

CIDG  Camp

with the

5th

Special Forces

Team A-344

- - - - - -

Phuoc Vinh

SGT Arthur R. Tiber         NCOIC

66

PFC Stanley Lukasik
PFC Ray T. Vega
 
SGT Arthur R. Tiber         NCOIC
67-68
PFC Stanley Lukasik
PFC Ray T. Vega
PFC Thomas E. Pearson
67-68
PFC Charles 'Danny' Terrell
 
67-68
 

101st Airborne

Division

3rd Brigade

Phuoc Vinh

- - - - - -

Song Be

- - - - - -

Phuoc Vinh
1-LT CPT Forrest Lee Horn
68
SGT Arthur R. Tiber
SP4 Thomas E. Pearson
 
 
    
 
 
 
xx

3rd

Platoon

1st Infantry

Division

3rd Brigade

Di An


1-LT Robert 'AL' Kozu    (41)

66-67

SSG Ronald Gorman
SP4  East                        (41)
PFC SP5 Benzel D. Brown
 
 
 
 

4th Infantry

Division

3rd Brigade

PUC

Battle at

Soui Tre

21 Mar 67

1-LT Robert 'AL' Kozu    (41)
67
SSG Ronald Gorman
SP4  East                        (41)
PFC SP5 Benzel D. Brown
 
 
 
 

1st Infantry

Division

3rd Brigade

Di An
PVT Charles D. Transue
67-68
PFC SP4 John J. Smythe
PFC Gregory W. Wildung
 
2-LT Frederick C. D'Amico
 
 
 
 
xx

4th

Platoon

 

9th Infantry

Division

1st Brigade

Bear Cat

CPT Joseph P. Frankoski (G5)

66-67

1-LT Harold C. Lynch
SSG Levin U. Ashby
SP5 Robert J Tompkins  (14AA)
SP4 Alex P. Rohr
SP4 Edward W. Baran
1-LT Harold C. Lynch          (CO)
67
SSG Levin U. Ashby
SP4 Alex P. Rohr
SP4 Edward W. Baran
PFC Eddie C. Borrego
67-68
PFC Paul L. Buck
PFC SP4 Larry D. Hughes
2-LT Richard S. Sanders  (CO)
67
CPT John Hicks
67-68
1-LT Richard S. Sanders
SP4 John Januik
SFC Robert L. Smith
xx

5th

Platoon

9th Infantry

Division

2nd Brigade

(Riverine)

USS Benewah

Nhon Trach

An Hoa

Dong Tam

 

CPT Ralph W. Polce  (41)

66-67

1-LT Gary M. Cusumano
SSG Richard H. Chapman
SP5 Luis A. Olivo
SP4 Walter F. Ziegler
PFC Robert E. Ayers
SSG John R. Kemper
Dong Tam
PFC SP5 Ben Neilson
67-68
PFC SP4 Richard E. Ryals
PFC SP4 Robert L. Sayles
SSG John R. Kemper
2-LT 1-LT Jack E. Lotker
SP4 Robert F. Sexton
68
CPT Peter A. Maurek, Jr.
   
xx

6th

Platoon

9th Infantry

Division

3rd Brigade

Tan An

1-LT Glen L. Snow

66-67

PSG Roberto Padilla
SP5 Stephen D. Cull
PVT James C. LeMasters
PFC-SP4 Cecil P. Foreman
Tan An
1-LT John J. Martin      (12 AA)
67
2-LT 1-LT Dwight L. Young
67
PFC Dennis Pierce
67-68
PFC Robert G. Walsh
PFC Lewis G. Kelly

PFC John H. Berkman

CPT Robert E. Murphy
67-68
SP4 Donald Kunego
MSG Joseph S. Brinko
PFC Larry L. Branch
1-LT Gary 'Lynn' Revell
2-LT Patrick McFarren
SP5 Charles R. Goss
SP5 Patrick H. Sullivan
xx

7th

Platoon

25th Infantry

Division

1st Brigade

Cu Chi

CPT Thomas 'Del' Watkins

66-67

2-LT 1-LT James Weiskopf
SSG Simeon Corpuz
SP5  Winford L. Mowery
PFC Jerome A. Buchman
PFC James R. Tillotson
Cu Chi
PFC Irwin G. Burakoff
67-68
PFC Robert A Gardner
SP4 Dennis F. Dirks
2-LT Ratomir 'Roy' Bruk
SP5 SSG Melvin L. Powell
67-68
CPT Bernard Schultz
SFC Wilford J. Cadley
PFC Wilbert Brown
68
xx

8th

Platoon

196th Infantry

Brigade

Tay Ninh West

2-LT 1-LT  Louis A. Stein  (41)

66-67

2-LT  Dwight L. Young, Jr.
SGT  Theodore C.Gant, Jr.
SP5  Phillip P. Denig
PFC  Paul A. Cronan
PFC  David T. Eggleston
PVT Terrance J. Dockery
67

4th Infantry

Division

3rd Brigade

Tay Ninh

West

 

9 Apr 1967

1 Aug 1967

1-LT  Louis A. Stein  (41)
67
2-LT Timothy J. Calnen
SSG James S. Penn
SP5 Phillip P. Denig
SP4 Paul A Cronan
SP4 David T. Eggleston
PFC George Graff
PFC Vincent H. Miller, Jr.
PFC Terrance J. Dockery
SFC William L. Timmons
2-LT Dennis G Merrill  ( to 41 CA)

25th Infantry

Division

3rd Brigade

Tay Ninh

West

Go Dau Ha

1-LT Louis A. Stein
67
SP5 Phillip P. Denig
SP4 Paul A. Cronan
PFC Jerome Buchman
2-LT 1-LT Timothy J. Calnen
67-68
SFC William L. Timmons
SP5 Phillip P. Denig
66-68
PFC Terrance J. Dockery
67
PFC  George F. Graff
67-68
PFC  Vincent H. Miller, Jr.
SP4  Paul D. Shaffer
xx

9th

Platoon

25th Infantry

Division

2nd Brigade

Cu Chi

1-LT Byron 'Ron' Schneider

66-67

SSG Charles D. Liles
PFC Hector Nava
PFC Henry 'Chris' Schreiber
PFC James J. 'Irish' Barron
PFC John J. 'Hooter' Hoy
67-68
PFC Ronald G. Thomas
2-LT 1-LT Philip C. Grinton
67-68
SFC James E. Kain
2-LT 1-LT William T Spaniard
xx

10th

Platoon

4th Infantry

Division

3rd Brigade

Dau Tieng

PUC

Battle at

Soui Tre

21 Mar 67

1-LT Chris Provenzano     (41)

66-67

SP5 Bernard D. Harper
66
SP5 Ronald J. Byrd
66-67
SP4 Brian D. O'Connor
PFC SP4 Robert C. Roeper
 
 
 
PFC Robert W. Haynes
67
PFC Jerry L. Jensen
PFC James F. Marach   
2-LT James W. Jones, Jr.
2-LT Charles D. Wray

Reflagged

on

1 Aug 67

to the

25th Infantry

Division

3rd Brigade

 Dau Tieng

1-LT Christian Provenzano 

67

2-LT 1-LT James W. Jones
67-68
2-LT Charles D. Wray
SP4 Brian O'Connor
SP4 SP5 Robert C. Roeper
PFC Robert W. Haynes
PFC Jerry L. Jensen
PFC James F. Marach
SP5 Marcel L. Descheneaux
67-68
SFC Donald R. Holtman
CPT James J Scheiner
PFC Dennis Piper
xx

11th

Platoon

11th Armored

Cavalry

Long Giao

Xuan Loc

CPT Michael G. Glynn

66-67
1-LT Dennis L. Santillo
SSG Albert L. Lavallee
SP6 - SSG John W. Sneed
SP5 Carl P. Estenik, Jr.
PFC Clifford "Kip' Mathison

Long Giao

Xuan Loc

PFC SP4 Albert W. Blaney
67-68
PFC Thomas L. Dill
PFC Kenneth John Klepies
PFC Donald R. Kunego
2-LT Michael Gerson
67
2-LT Elliott (was transferred to 41 CA)
2-LT Gulyas
1-LT Morey M. Henderson
67-68
SP4 Dale A. Brooke   
SP4 Donald L. Kloepfel
xx

12th

Platoon

173rd Airborne

Brigade

Bien Hoa

2-LT 1-LT  A. Patrick Garrity

66-67

SSG John R. Kemper
SP5 SSG Trevor 'Norm' Long
SP4 Thomas Riggle
SP4 Alton P. Bush
PFC George W. Scott, Jr.
67
PVT James C. LeMasters
1-LT John J. Martin
PFC Larry A. Lucero
67
PFC Bruce W. Tilford
67-68
PFC Thomas M. Hequet
 
PFC George W. Scott, Jr.
67-68
SP4 Robert R. Geib

101st Airborne

Division

1st Brigade

Bien Hoa

1-LT CPT John J. Martin

67-68

PFC Bruce W. Tilford
PFC Thomas M. Hequet
PFC George W. Scott, Jr.
SP4 Robert R. Geib
SSG Larry J. Meredith
   
   
   
xx

13th

Platoon

199th Infantry

Brigade

Cat Lai

CPT William C. Massey

66-67

2/1-LT Robert H. Solum
SSG Floyd R 'Wally' Wolcott
SP5 Robert R. Bulls  
SP4 Roland 'Bill' Siegmund
PFC Raymond S. Rodriguez
PFC Ray T. Vega
PFC Melvin 'Chief' J. Lyons
67-68
PFC SP4 Wayne E. Olson
PFC Leo C. Thomas
2-LT William E. Schulze
    

101st Airborne

Division

3rd Brigade

Bien Hoa
CPT Richard M. Esposito
68
2/1-LT Michael A. Hammett
 
   
 
   
   
 
xx

14th

Platoon

Australia

1st Australian

Task Force

Baria

Nui Dat

CPT Richard L. Church

66-67

SP5 Robert J. Tompkins

SP4-PVT James LeMasters
PFC SP5 Daniel J. Hanzely
PVT Charles D. Transue
67
PFC John D. Otto
67-68
PFC Dennis Piper
PFC Jesse D. Rivers
PFC Thomas C. Varner III
PFC Wayne J. Lang
67
1-LT A. Patrick Garrity
2-LT 1-LT Darryl S. Mirabito
67-68
SSG Lloyd E. Ineichen
CPT Richard Des Reis
PFC Dale A. Brooke
xxxx

Public

Health

Team

61st Medical

Detachment

  

44th Medical

Brigade

The

Dispensary

'in residence'

at the

Plantation

Base Camp

- - - - -

MedCAPS

with

2nd CA

Platoons.

CPT Stuart Slingerland, M.D.
66-67
SP4 Charles M. Harvey
66-68
 
67
PFC Donald L. Kloepfel
PFC Dennis F. Dirks
PFC Wayne J. Langs 
PFC Ertele Locklear
PFC James F. Marach
PVT Terrance J. Docker
 
xx

In December 1966,

the 2nd, 7th and 14th  Refugee Assistance Teams (Team VA)

from the 41st Civil Affairs Company

( headquartered at Nha Trang and attached to the  I-FFV )

were initially attached and then officially transferred on 11 July 1967 into

the 2nd Civil Affairs Company

because

these Civil Affairs Teams were working in the

2nd CA's  Area of Operations (AO) in the  III Corps Tactical Zone.

- - xxxx

Some of the 41st Officers and Men remained at their original locations

and became the nucleus of our 1st, 2nd and 3rd AA Platoons

while other 41st Officers and Men

were the nucleus for our 5th, 8th and 10th AA Platoons.

xxxx

Former Members of 41st Civil Affairs Company

are respectfully identified with a (41) above

so that other members of 41st Civil Affairs Company

can find and reunite with their Brothers in Arms.

xx

15th  to  22nd  Platoons

xxxx

they were created in the Summer of 1967

from a blending of 2nd CA experienced veterans who were coupled

with the assignment of new Men and Officers to the unit.

xxxx

Future reassignments are indicated with parenthesis  -  (19 AA)  or  (20 AA)

xx

15th

Platoon

25th Infantry

Division

1st Brigade

Cu Chi

Phu

Hoa

Dong

CPT William A. Haisler

67-68

2LT 1-LT James W. Jones

SP5 Maryland
SP4 James J. Barron
SP4 James R. Tillotson
PFC Ronald G. Thomas
PFC Irwin G. Burakoff
SSG Ignacio T. Blas
SGT John E. Wells
xx

16th

Platoon

54th Artillery

Group

Xuan Loc

CPT Daniel F. Lufkin  
67-68
SGT Carl P. Estenik, Jr.
PFC Manfre
2-LT David P. Geis
SP5 Richard E. Sherman
SP4 Donald L. Kloepfel
 
xx

17th

Platoon

23rd Artillery

Group

Phu Loi

1-LT Robert H. Solum

67

CPT Martin R. Hurwitz
67-68
SSG Carl G. Hollahan
SP4 Donald L. Kloepfel
 
 
 
xx

18th

Platoon

9th Infantry

Division

HHC

Bear Cat
2-LT 1-LT Earl C. Wright

67

SSG Michael Fumai  
SP5 Carroll W. King
SP4 Thomas L. Dill
 
 
 

Thailand

Royal

Thai Army

Black Panther

Division

Queen's Cobras

Regiment

Bear Cat

1-LT Earl C. Wright    (CO)
68
1-LT Henry 'Tim' Mather
SSG Michael Fumai  
SP5 Carroll W. King
SP4 Thomas L. Dill
SP4 Jerry L. Jensen
SGT Carl P. Estenik, Jr.
 
 
 
xx

19th

Platoon

II-FFV Artillery

HHB

Bien Hoa

Bear Cat

CPT Richard W. Hahn
67-68
1-LT Gary M. Cusumano
67
SP5  Robert R. Bulls
2-LT 1-LT Charles Buchanio
67-68
SSG J. F. Forman
 
 
 
xx

20th

Platoon

1st Infantry

Division

1st Brigade

Phuoc Vinh

Quan Loi

2-LT 1-LT Harry B. Field,  III

67-68

SGT Arthur R. Tiber
SP4 Stanley Lukasik
SP4 Charles 'Danny' Terrell
SP4 Thomas E. Pearson
SSG Melvin Loveday
PFC Charles D. Transue
SP4 C.V. 'Chad' Spawr
 
xx

21st

Platoon

II-FFV  (G-5)

thru C.O.

2nd

Civil Affairs

Company

Long Binh

Duc Tu

District

Ho Nai

Village

CPT Jerry K. Wall

67-68

SP4 Paul A. Menard
SP4 Alton 'Wayne' Lewis  
SP5 Melvin E Stone
SFC Milton 'Tommy' Jurina

1-LT Joseph E. Siwy

68
SP4 Roy Morrell, Jr.
CPT Guy M. Gardner
2-LT Bobby C. Chandler
2-LT Gulyas
2-LT Ruhl E. Russell
xx

22nd

Platoon

II-FFV  (G-5)

thru C.O.

2nd

Civil Affairs

Company

Long Binh

Cong Thanh

District

Widows

Village

CPT Eugene J. Doll

67-68

SP4 Edwin L. Martin
SP4 Larry B. Lusby
 
SP4 John J. Smythe
68
2-LT 1-LT James M. Coram
  
 
xx
CA Teams Nos.  31 - 37

may have functioned as Liaison Teams

in anticipation of the future attachment of the

2nd Civil Affairs Platoons to MACV Province Advisory Teams.

Activated on or after November 17, 1967 and deactivated on March 1, 1968

xxxx

31st

CA

Team

MACV

Team 100

Gia Dinh

1-LT William E. Schulze
67-68
 

 

 
 
xx

32nd

CA

Team

MACV

Team 98

Bien Hoa

1-LT Richard Bardelick
67-68
CPT Thomas M. Saunders

 

 
 
xx

33rd

CA

Team

MACV

Team 43

Cu Chi

CPT William A. Haisler
67-68
 

 

 
 
xx

34th

CA

Team

MACV

Team 86

Tan An

CPT Robert Murphy
67-68

 

SP4 Donald R Kunego

SP4 John L. Januik

 
 
xx

35th

CA

Team

MACV

Team 91

Phu Cuong

CPT John R. Snook
67-68

 

SGT Lowell T. Criner

 

 
 
xx

36th

CA

Team

MACV

Team 90

Tay Ninh

1-LT CPT Walter Coles, Jr.
67-68

 

SP4 Phillip D. Garoutte

 

 
 
xx

37th

CA

Team

MACV

Team 89

Baria
CPT Richard Des Reis
67-68
SSG Lloyd Ineichen

SP4 Dale A. Brooke

 
xx
Platoons Numbers

The Platoon Numbers were changed

when the Platoons were detached from the Combat Brigades

and attached to the MACV Advisory Teams.

In addition,  20th, 21st and 22nd Platoons  as well as  CA Teams Nos. 31 - 37

were permanently deactivated  and  their personnel were reassigned within the unit.

xxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxx
 
The Rosetta Stone - Possible Platoon Renumbering

Old

PLT

#.

Div

Bde

Location

New

PLT

#

MACV

Team

No.

x

Old

PLT

#

Div

Bde

Location

New

PLT

#

MACV

Team

No.

1
1
Di An
5
91
12
173
Bien Hoa
2
98
2
1
Phuoc Vinh
19
91
13
199
Cat Lai
1
100
3
1
Phu Loi
xxx
xxx
14
Aus
Nui Dat
7
89
4
9
Bear Cat
14
98
15
25
Cu Chi
15
43
5
9
Dong Tam
13
75
16
54
Xuan Loc
9
87
6
9
Tan An
4
86
17
23
Phu Loi
17
91
7
25
Cu Chi
3
43
18
Thai
Bear Cat
xxx
xxx
8
196
Tay Ninh
6
90
19
IIFFV
Bien Hoa
12
94
9
25
Cu Chi
16
43
20
1
Quan Loi
10
47
10
4
Dau Tieng
18
91
21
2CA
Long Binh
8
82
11
11
Xuan Loc
11
87
22
2CA
Long Binh
xxx
xxx
xxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxx
x
xxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxx

The Platoon Number Conversions and the locations of the

new  8th, 11th, 12th, 15th and 17th Platoons are presently uncertain.

xx

  

2nd Civil Affairs Platoons

attached to the U.S. Army's

Military Assistance Command, Vietnam (MACV)

Province Advisory Teams (1968-1971)

Map - July 1969

2nd Civil Affairs Platoon Locations

attached to MACV Province Advisory Teams

    

The  locations of the 11th,  15th  and  17th  Platoons

are not shown on the map above

because they were attached to the

29th Civil Affairs Company

in the  I-CTZ,  RVN

1 Dec 68  to  1 Mar 70

    

xx

2nd Civil Affairs Platoons

attached to

MACV Advisory Teams

gggxx

1st

Platoon

 

MACV

Team 100

- - - - - -

Capital

Military

District

Gia Dinh

1-LT William E. Schulze
68
CPT-MAJ Richard Esposito
SP4 Raymond S. Rodriguez
SP4 Robert A. Casillas

MACV

Team 44

- - - - - -

Gia Dinh

Province

Gia Dinh

- - - - - -

After TET '68

CA Projects

with

82nd Abn

 

SP4 Irwin G. Burakoff
68-69
SP4 Charles W. Drabish
1-LT Kerry W. Otterby

CPT James R. Densman, Jr.

69

1-LT Robert D. Lee, Jr.
2-LT Jeffrey T. Kriete
SFC Robert G. Gulley
SP4 Charles W. Drabish
SP4 Michael Gemelli
SP4 Irwin G. Burakoff
CPT Gerald C. Hore
69-70
SSG Allen L. Finnell
CPT Alfred 'Fred' Dolder
70
1-LT Alfred D. Levesque
1-LT Paul Schwalje
SSG Thomas E. Fink
SP5 William A. Moore

SP4 Gene Santistevan

CPT Alfred 'Fred' Dolder
71
1-LT Milo D. Cress
1-LT Herbert W. Elder
1-LT Dennis H. Membrino
SGT Larry W. Andrews
SP5 William A. Moore
SP4 Gene Santisteven
xx

2nd

Platoon

 

MACV

Team 98

- - - - - -

Bien Hoa

Province

Bien Hoa

2/16 Plt Hq

CPT Thomas M. Saunders
68
1-LT Henry 'Tim' Mather
SP5 Carl P. Estenik, Jr.
PFC Robert S. Root
1-LT CPT William L. Watson

Tan Uyen

District

1-LT Gary Steinhardt
SP5 Kimball L. Robinson

Bien Hoa

CPT Jesse P. Thompson

69-70

CPT Charles G. Gilmer
SP5 Michael A. Stuart
 

Duc Tu

District

1-LT Gaylord Cleveland
SP5 Richard A. Anaya
 

Tan Uyen

District

1-LT Gary Steinhardt
SP7 Henry L. Stark
SP4 Robert W. Hardwick
SGT Michael J. Barry
 

25th Infantry

Division

1st Brigade

Cambodia

CPT Charles Gilmer
70
1-LT Gaylord Cleveland
1-LT Gary Steinhardt 
SSG Dave McMillan
SGT Michael J. Barry
SP4 Robert W. Hardwick
SP4 Timothy  F. Bogard
1-LT Don Ellen  

MACV

Team 98

Bien Hoa

Province

Tan Uyen

District

1-LT Michael Kilpatrick

70

1-LT Earl Williams
1-LT Patrick R. Balestra
SGT Michael J. Barry
SP4 Robert K. Hardwick
SSG Francis D. Brenner
SP4 Daniel L. Formby
PFC Indalicio Moya
CPT Phillip J. Kruger
71
1-LT Robert W. Granatelli
SGT Robert K. Hardwick
1-LT Timothy R. Sampson
1-LT William V. Smith
2-LT 1-LT Calvin R. Robbins
SP7 Richard H. Clinger
SP5 Mauricio Cevallos
SP4 Samuel O. Gray
SP4 Robert Baker
xx

3rd

Platoon

 

MACV

Team 43

- - - - - -

Hau Nghia

Province

    Cu Chi    

CPT William A. Haisler

68

1-LT Ratomir 'Roy' Bruk
SP4 Ronald G. Thomas
SP4 James H. Meyers
1-LT Hansel H. 'Butch' Cope
1-LT Robert W. Petzold
 

Bao Trai

District

1-LT William Spaniard
2-LT Jerry C. Cooper
CPT Richard F. Schultze
 

Trang Bang

District

1-LT Hansel H. Cope, Jr.
68-69
CPT Richard F. Schulze
SP4 James F. Burford
1-LT Robert W. Petzold  

Duc Hoa

District

1-LT Jerry C. Cooper
 
 

Cu Chi

SSG Frank H. Turnbull
SP4 John Stanley Phillips, Jr.
Cu Chi
CPT Joe E. Griffith

69-70

1-LT Gary Steinhardt

1-LT Jerry Glenn Hayes
SGT Francis P. Geyer
SP4 Laurence J. Loines
SP4 Gary M. Grose
PFC William Lusk

25th Infantry

Division

3rd Brigade

Cambodia

CPT Eric W. Douglas
70
1-LT Larry W. Meyer
SSG Robert  W.  gnale
SGT Larry D. Cox
SP4 Lewis H. Retrum
1-LT Peter D. Demetsky
SP4 Charles Shillingford
SP4 Laurence J. Loines
1-LT CPT Edwin A. Gendron
1-LT Robert Trifetti
SP5 Donald G. Ruff
SP5 Joseph S. Mingo

SP4 Corry L. O'Brien

SGT Robert L. Bates
SP4 Robert Hester

MACV

Team 43

Bao Trai
CPT Ronald Bethhard
71
1-LT Michael A. Price
1-LT Lloyd A. Wright
1-LT Dana Johnson
1-LT Richard Mitchell
SGT Robert L. Bates
SP5 Robert H. Hester
SP5 John P. Spriggs
SP5 Joseph P. Mingo
SP4 Thomas Pasquariello
xx

4th

Platoon

MACV

Team 86

- - - - - -

Long An

Province

Tan An
CPT Robert Murphy
68
SP4 Donald R Kunego
SP4 Lewis G. Kelly
SP5 Ben Neilson
SP4 John H. Berkman, Jr.
SP4 John Januik
SP5 Charles R. Goss
68-69
PFC Gary L. Cooper
1-LT Gary 'Lynn' Revell
CPT Arthur V. Musser
1-LT Larry W. Byer
SFC James G. Hodge
SSG James D. Baxendale
1-LT Patrick Mc Farren

69-70

SSG Joseph M. Brinko
PFC Thomas K Rheinlander

9th Infantry

Division

3rd Brigade

(Sep)

Cambodia

CPT Masaharu T. Ellis

SSG John G. Sutton
SP4 Eugene F. Pigott
SP4 David W. Haines
SP4 Donald B. Grimme
SP4 Francis N. Mullen
1-LT Joseph J. Boykevich
 
 

MACV

Team 86

- - - - - -

Long An

Province

Tan An
1-LT David G. Arkovich

70

1-LT Robert E. Mullen
1-LT Kevin B. Smith
SP4 Timothy F. Bogard
SP5 Harold J. Drivon, Jr.
SP5 Donald B. Grimme
SSG John G. Sutton
SP5 David W. Haines
SP5 Jan P. Hellman
SP4 Raymond F. Smith
SP4 John E. Spencer
CPT David Arkovich
71
CPT James A. Bush
1-LT CPT Kevin B. Smith
1-LT Robert E. Mullen
SSG John G. Sutton
SP5 David W. Haines
SP5 Jan P. Hellman
SP5 Raymond F. Smith
SP4 John E. Spencer
SP5 John P. Spiggs
xx

5th

Platoon

MACV

Team 91

- - - - - -

Binh Duong

Province

Phu Cuong

CPT John R. Snook
68-69
1-LT William E. Ford
1-LT Sanford L. Crane
SFC Ladd
SP4 Robert Joralemon
SSG Charles E. Palmer
CPT Raymond G. Myers
1-LT Bernard J. Witkowski

 

CPT Raymond G. Myers

69-70

CPT William J. Blackley

1-LT Jerry G. Hayes

1-LT John R. Buchmeir
LT Douglas D. Adams
LT David D. Lewis
LT Willis W. Ward
SFC Roy Albin
SGT James R 'Tiny' Eubanks
SP4 Donald G. Ruff
SP4 Earnest Frye
SP4 Brian E. Moon
SP4 Samuel S. Holloway

PFC James Corbin

SP4 Tom C. Januszewski

25th Infantry

Division

2nd Brigade

Cambodia

1-LT William M. Weldon (CO)
70
1-LT Lewie V. Gilpin
1-LT David D. Lewis
SSG Wesley Lyons
SGT Efren Sifuentes     
SP4 Lewis H. Retrum
SP4 James Corbin
SP4 Tom C. Januszewski
SP5 Ralph Whitney
SP4 Joseph J. Borich
SP5 Steven Michaud

MACV

Team 91

Phu Cuong
1-LT William M. Weldon
71
CPT Brice W. Barnes
1-LT David D. Lewis
2-LT Randolph A. Strana
SP6 Richard G. Marshall
SP5 Ralph G. Whitney
SP5 James C. Hunter
CPT Robert K. Prud'homme
1-LT Norman D. Hooks
2-LT Steve A. Dennis
SSG Wesley Lyons
SP5 David J. Hinkler
SP5 Frank G. Waterhouse
SP4 John E. Breslin
SP4 William T. Sears
xx

6th

Platoon

MACV

Team 90

- - - - - -

Tay Ninh

Province

Tay  Ninh

1-LT Timothy J. Calnen

68

CPT Robert A. Lynch
SFC William L. Timmons
SP5 Phillip P. Denig
SP5 Clifford 'Kip' Mathison
SP4 Vincent H. Miller, Jr.
SP4 Terrance J. Dockery
SP4 George F. Graff
SP4 Paul D. Shaffer

CPT Robert A. Lynch

68-69
2-LT Peter J. Ross
SSG Gerald P. Ripley
SP5 Christian R. Guillet
SP4 Donald J. Schaeffer, Jr.
SP4 Richard Brunson
1-LT Peter J. Ross
69
2-LT Gary M. Ryan
 

25th Infantry

Division

Provided

Housing

and

Assistance

to

Ethnic

Vietnamese

living in the

Cambodian

Cross-Border

Areas

who were

resettled in

Tay Ninh

Province

CPT Joel Boroff

70

1-LT Lloyd I. Seales
SSG  Donald J. Schnell
SP5 David O. Walker
SP4 James B. Sanchez
SP5 David B. Umthun
SP4 James M. Wallis
SP4 Joseph C. Garni
 
  
 

MACV

Team 90

Tay Ninh
1-LT Browne
70
SP5 James W. Wallis
SP4 Joseph Garni
PFC James W. Ingram

1-LT Robert T. Clark

71

1-LT John E. Lalli
SP4 James W. Ingram
SP5 Frank P. Waterhouse
PFC Thomas R. Hardy
xx

7th

Platoon

MACV

Team 89

- - - - - -

Phuoc Tuy

Province

Baria
CPT Richard Des Reis
68
SSG Lloyd Ineichen
SP4 Dale A. Brooke
1-LT Cornelius 'Neil' McDonald
SSG John A. Mercer
SP4 Charles D. Hudson
PFC Richard Sherzan
 
2-LT Lee D. Robinson

CPT John F. Vassallo, Jr.

69
SFC Thomas D. Frechette
SP5 Neil G. Alvarez
SP4 Frank R. Ferreira
SP4 David O. Walker
   
   
CPT Charles E Chrosniak, Jr
69-70
 

1st Cavalry

Division

1st Brigade

Cambodia

1-LT John F. Curry
70
2-LT Jolin
SP4 Loyde G. Wimberly
SP4 Garry B. Watzke
 
 
 

MACV

Team 79

- - - - - -

Vung Tau

City

Vung Tau
1-LT Markum Sindeband
70
1-LT Frank A. San Emetrio
SP4 John E. Breslin
SP4 James C. Hunter
CPT James A. Bush
71
2-LT Randolph W. Losch
1-LT Larry Dozier
1-LT E. Gordon Hagewood
SSG George E. Vick
SP6 Christian R. Guillot
xx

8th

Platoon

MACV

Team 82

- - - - - -

redesignated

Team 48

- - - - - -

Binh Tuy

Province

Ham Tan

CPT Guy M. Gardner

68

SSG John W. Sneed   (66-69)
 
 
 
 
 

MACV

Team 88

- - - - - -

Kien Hoa

Province

Ben Tre

CPT Joseph E. Siwy

68
SGT Clayton R. Shaw
SP4 Thomas E. Hall
SP4 Timothy D. Michael
SP4 Michael L. Harder
 
CPT Richard W. Meirowitz
69-70
SGT Clayton R. Shaw
 

1-LT Jimmie R. Loftis

SGT Ronald W. Thompson
SP5 Paul A. Zawadski
SP5 John J. O'Neill
SP5 Eugene Cobb
SP4 John M. Flanagan
PFC Richard L. Coulson

MACV

Team 88

??
1-LT Brian P. Murphy
71
1-LT Emmett Pat O'Callaghan
SGT James H, Roderick
SP4 James A. Moreland
SP5 Pierre A. Joly
xx

9th

Platoon

MACV

Team 87

- - - - - -

redesignated

Team 49

- - - - - -

Long Khanh

Province

Xuan Loc

CPT Robert Parlow

68-69

SSG John W. Sneed (66-69)
 
 
CPT Lewis C. Midlam
69-70
1-LT Stephen J. Kelly
1-LT Lawrence E. Siegel
SSG Donald A. Winn
 

1st Cavalry

Division

xx Brigade

Cambodia

CPT Lewis C. Midlam
70
1-LT Lawrence E. Siegel
SSG William Olmstead
SP7 Donald A. Winn
 
 
 

MACV

Team 49

Xuan Loc

CPT Marty D. Santillo

70

1-LT Eugene W. Stefaniak
1-LT Christopher T. Murphy
SSG William Olmstead
SP5 Earl Campbell
SP4 Timothy P Pickard
SP4 Michael E. Garvey
SP4 Anthony D. Christiana
SP4 Richard Madrid
CPT Eugene W. Stefaniak
71
1-LT Frank A. San Emeterio
1-LT Robert T. Clark
SSG William E. Olmstead
SP5 Earl Campbell
SP4 Michael E. Garvey
SP4 Thomas Pasqueriello
SP4 Michael Sullivan
xx

10th

Platoon

MACV

Team 47

- - - - - -

Binh Long

Province

Quan Loi

An Loc

1-LT Harry B. Field  III

68

SSG Melvin Loveday
SP4 Charles 'Danny' Terrell
SP4 C.V. 'Chad' Spawr
CPT Donnie C. Faircloth
SP4 Stanley Lukasik
PFC Charles D. Transue
1-LT William Spaniard

MACV

Team 47

An Loc
CPT Walter Coles, Jr.
68
SSG Melvin Loveday
SP5 Stanley Lukasik
SP5 Paul A. Menard

SP4 C.V. 'Chad' Spawr  till 6/68

CPT James I. Sheiner
68
CPT John Watson
68-69
SP5 Thomas Humphries
CPT Walter E. Bakle
1-LT James W. Haynes
1-LT Robert W. Willett
SP5 William A. Clepper
SP4 Dennis Piper
CPT Masaharu T. Ellis
SGT Jim Reavis
PFC John E. Breslin

MACV

Team 47

An Loc

CPT Peter A. Dinklage

69-70

1-LT Don W. Ellen
SP4 Mike Every
 
 
 

11th Armored

Cavalry

Cambodia
1-LT Don. W. Ellen
70
SSG Bobbie G. Rogers
SP4 Henry B. Thompson
PFC Clark
SP4 James Corbin
SP4 Christina
SP4 James M. McGeever

1st Cavalry

Division

3rd Brigade

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

MACV

Team 47

An Loc
1-LT Curtis D. Hicks
1-LT Charles N. Crandall
1-LT Richard H. Omstot
1-LT Dale A. Rickey
SSG Frederick Brown
SP4 John E. Breslin
SP4 James M. Mc Geever
SP4 Michael H. Jordon
SP4 Steven Michaud
SP5 David L. Fluharty
PFC Ronald J. Peters

MACV

Team 47

Quan Loi

An Loc

CPT Richard H. Omstot
71
1-LT Dale A. Rickey
SSG Frederick 'Chilli' Brown
SP4 Gerald F. Willwerth
SSG Bobbie G. Rogers
SP4 James Patterson
SP4  James E. Hilbig
 

SP4 Ronald Jay Peters

Platoon Medic

18 April 1971

71
 
 
xx

11th

Platoon

 

MACV

Team 79

- - - - - -

Vung Tau

City

Vung Tau
CPT James R. Krider, Jr.
68-69
  
 
 
 

MACV

Team 19

- - - - - -

Quang Tri

Province

- - - - - -

29th

Civil Affairs

Company

- - - - - -

3rd Marine

Amphibious

Force

Dong Ha

 

1-LT David N. Inwood, III
68-69
SP4 Donald L. Kloepfel
 
 
 
 
Arrived 3-Dec-68
Originally for 180 Days TDY
Attached  23-May-69
69
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

MACV

Team 19

- - - - - -

Quang Tri

Province

- - - - - -

29th

Civil Affairs

Company

- - - - - -

XXIV

( 24th )

Corps

Dong Ha
Attached 1-Mar-69
69-70
XXIV assumed OpCon of
Quang Tri Province units
as their new AO
from III-MAF
as of 1-Mar-69
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
 
   
 
   
    
   
Deactivated 1-Mar-70
xx

The

New

11th

Platoon

 

MACV

Team 48

- - - - - - - -

Binh Tuy

Province

- - - - - - - -

re-staffed

on

8-Apr-70

from

Company

Assets

after the

original

11th Platoon

was

inactivated

in  I-CTZ

by

XXIV  Corps

Platoon HQ

Ham Tan

1-LT CPT John P. McCray

70

1-LT James I. Sneed
1-LT Edward 'Skip' Babcock
SGT Dennis D. Brinkman
SP5 Jack B. Kaufman

Ham Tan

Team

1-LT Lawrence E. Siegel
1-LT Robert K. Prud'homme
SGT Raymond J. Borkowicz
SP5 Harry C. Mollier
SP4 Richard J. Maier
SP4 Francis J. Leskowsky
SP4 Charles J. Stielau

Vo Dat

Team

 
 
 
 

Tanh Linh

Team

SSG Arthur R Tiber
 
 
 

Hoai Duc

Team

2-LT Roger L. Kudrna
SP7 Frank H. Turnbull
SP4 Jerome Schradick
 

Location

Unknown

SP4 John E. Breslin
SP4 Michael T. Lorren
Ham Tan
1-LT Edward 'Skip' Babcock
71
1-LT Wm M 'Buster' Houchins
SGT James 'Larry' Ramey
SP4 John L. Paul
SGT Carlos Perera
xx

12th

Platoon

MACV

Team 94

- - - - - -

redesignated

Team 67

- - - - - -

Phuoc Long

Province

Song Be
CPT Eugene J. Doll
68-69
1-LT Michael A. Hammett
SSG Larry J. Meridith
SP4 Robert Geib
SP4 George W. Scott, Jr.
SP4 Clifford Branch
PFC SP5 Dennis F. Finley
PFC Clarance Johnson, Jr.
 
2-LT Thomas D. Reynolds
SFC Felix E. Cepero
SP4 Michael L. Harder
PFC Hank Schumacher
PFC Leroy Jackson
CPT John A. D'Ascenzo

CPT Charles Leroy Baldwin

Platoon Commander

27 August 1969

69
 
  
1-LT Lawrence Siegel
69-70
1-LT Markham Sindeband
SSG Wesley Lyons
SP4 Michael L. Rubio
 

1st Cavalry

Division

2nd Brigade

Cambodia

CPT Markham Sindeband

70

1-LT Stephen J. Kelly
SSG Wesley Lyons
SP5 James B. Unkefer
 
SP4 Herbert C. Lumpkin
SP5 William T. Green
PFC Robert 'Barney' Borneman
SP4 Michael L. Rubio
CPT Robert G. Hihlif
CPT Robert H. Cold

MACV

Team 67

Song Be
CPT Robert H. Cold
71
1-LT James T. Brinkley
1-LT Ralph T. Forr
2-LT 1-LT William C. Schein
SGT William A. McKeithes
SP5 Alex K. Huenburg
SP5 Herbert C. Lumpkin
SP5 James B. Unkefer
SP4 Robert 'Barney' Borneman
SP5 Jack B. Kaufman
SP5 Steven Michaud
xx

13th

Platoon

MACV

Team 75

- - - - - -

ARVN

7th Division

- - - - - -

Dinh  Tuong

Province

My Tho
CPT Peter A. Maurek

68-69

CPT Jesse P. Thompson
1-LT Harry Strahl
SSG Frank J. Zickus
SP5 Ben A. Neilson
SP4 Keith Synder
SP4 Robert F. Sexton
 

MACV

Team 66

- - - - - -

Dinh Tuong

Province

My Tho
CPT Jackie M. Keats
69
SP4 David O. Walker
1-LT Dalton L. Townsend
SP6 Christian R. Guillot
 

1-LT Larry H. Dozier

70

SP6 Christian R. Guillot
SP4 Stanley L. Herrin, Jr.
 
SP5 Bobby W. Crouch

MACV

Team 66

- - - - - -

Dinh Tuong

Province

My Tho
CPT William R. Echmann
71
1-LT Larry H. Dozier
1LT E.G. (Gordo) Hagewood
SP6 Christian R. Guillot
SP5 Bobby W. Crouch
SP5 Stanley L. Herrin, Jr.
xx

14th

Platoon

MACV

Team 98

- - - - - -

Bien Hoa

Province

Long Thanh
1-LT Earl C. Wright
68-69
CPT MAJ Samuel Metters
1-LT CPT Ruhl E. Russell
1-LT Sanford L. Crane
PVT Jesse P. Rosales, Jr.
1-LT CPT Noel C. Matthews
SP4 Timothy F. Bogard
 

Nhon Trach

SubSector

1-LT Sanford L. Crane
69
 
1-LT Earl M. Simms
SSG Rodney L. Cook
SGT Willis L. Stroud
 
1-LT Gary Steinhart
SP4 Donald R. Trammel
 

25th Infantry

Division

1st Brigade

Cambodia

1-LT Eric L. Williams
70
1-LT Kirkpatrick
1-LT Lewie Gilpin
SP4 Francis C. Brenner
 
 
 

MACV

Team 98

Long Thanh

1-LT Lewie Gilpin

70

SGT Phillip McMillan
SP4 Timothy F. Bogard
SP4 Francis C. Brenner
1-LT Anthony V. Perva
71
1-LT Calvin R. Robbins
1-LT William V. Smith
SP5 Francis C. Brenner
SGT William W. Thompson
xx

15th

Platoon

MACV

Team xx

???

1-LT Sanford L. Crane

68-69

 
 
 
 
 

MACV

Team 17

- - - - - -

Quang Ngai

Province

- - - - - -

29th

Civil Affairs

Company

- - - - - -

3rd Marine

Amphibious

Force

Mo Duc

 

1-LT Thomas E. Harrington
68-69
 
 
 
 
 
Arrived 3-Dec-68
Originally for 180 Days TDY
Attached  23-May-69
69-70
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Deactivated on 1-Mar-70
xx

16th

Platoon

MACV

Team 92

- - - - - - -

Go Cong

Province

Go Cong
1-LT Hansel H. 'Butch' Cope
68-69
SP4 Frank Ferreira
  

Hoa Tan

District

1-LT Hansel H. 'Butch' Cope
SP4 Frank Ferreira
SP4 Melvin J. Lyons

Hoa Binh

District

SSG William J. Hoggatt
  
  

Hoa Loc

District

SSG Arthur R. Tiber
  
  

Hoa Dong

District

1-LT Hansel H. 'Butch' Cope
69
SP4 Melvin J. 'Chief' Lyons
  
Go Cong
1-LT Robert W. Petzold
69-70
1-LT Thomas G. Bostock
SSG Arthur R. Tiber
SP4 Laurence J. Loines

MACV

Team 43

- - - - - -

Hau Nghia

Province

Bao Trai

1-LT Gregory E. Gorniak

70

1-LT Dana C. Johnson
1-LT Larry W. Meyer
SGT Larry D. Cox
 
xx

17th

Platoon

MACV

Team 91

Ben Cat

CPT Walter E Bakle

68-69

 
 
 
 
 

MACV

Team 2

- - - - - -

Quang Ngai

Province

- - - - - -

29th

Civil Affairs

Company

- - - - - -

3rd Marine

Amphibious

Force

Nghai Hanh

one of

several towns

claiming

to have been

the birthplace

of

Ho Chi Minh

CPT Kerry W. Otterby

68-69
1-LT Martin P. Feeney
1-LT William G. Austin
SSG Grissom
SGT Franklin Douglas Miller
68-69

MEDAL OF HONOR

for Conspicuous Gallantry

Above and Beyond the Call of Duty

with MACV-SOG in Laos

on 5 Jan 1970

Four Months after 2nd CA Tour ended

 

SGT Miller had served in the 2nd CA

from  11 Sep 68  to  2 Sep 69

in the 19th and 17th Platoons

SP6 Woodrome
SP4 Luis Rivas-Torre
SP4 Brown
 
Arrived 3-Dec-68
69-70
Originally for 180 Days TDY
Attached  23-May-69
  
Deactivated on 1-Mar-70
xx

18th

Platoon

MACV

Team 91

- - - - - -

Binh Duong

Province

Dau Tieng

CPT James J Scheiner
68
1-LT James W. Jones, Jr.
2-LT 1-LT Charles D Wray
SFC Donald R. Holtman
SP5 Marcel L. Descheneaux
SP4 SP5 Robert Roeper
CPT Albert H. Jolly, Jr.
68-69
SFC William J. Rutledge
SP4 Donald L. Kloepfel
 
CPT Charles E. Chrosniak
69
2-LT Patrick Mc Farren
SP7  Oswald E. Kinat
SGT Frank Geyer
SP4 James A. Cutchin
PFC Gary D-M Grose

1st Cavalry

Division

xxx    Brigade

Cambodia

1LT Willis W. Ward

70

SP6 Michael A. Zamperini
SP5 James N. Staubes
 
 
 
 

MACV

Team 91

Dau Tieng
1-LT Norman D. Hooks
70
1-LT Richard F. Mitchell
SP6 Michael A. Zamperini
xx

19th

Platoon

MACV

Team 91

- - - - - -

Binh Duong

Province

Phuoc

Vinh

CPT Forrest Lee Horn
68-69
SGT Arthur R. Tiber
SP5 Thomas E. Pearson
SP4 Dale A. Brooke

SGT Franklin Douglas Miller

68-69

MEDAL OF HONOR

for Conspicuous Gallantry

Above and Beyond the Call of Duty

with MACV-SOG in Laos

on 5 Jan 1970

Four Months after 2nd CA Tour ended

 

SGT Miller had served in the 2nd CA

from  11 Sep 68  to  2 Sep 69

in the 19th and 17th Platoons

1-LT Ronald L. Rush
SP5 Patrick H. Sullivan
SP4 Andrew 'Sonny' Spirito
PFC David L. Bokelman
1-LT William Racca
68-69

Killed in Action - 17 April 1969

with   B Co. / 5th Bn / 7th Cav

1st Cavalry Division (Airmobile)

He had served in the 2nd CA

from 1 Sep 68  to 14 Feb 69.

LT Racca volunteered

to serve with the 1st Cavalry

 
 

Phuoc

Vinh

CPT John W. Hicks

69
1-LT Ronald L. Rush
SSG Arthur R. Tiber
SGT James R 'Tiny' Eubanks
SP5 Dale A. Brooke
SSG-SFC Robert J. Gach
SGT Joe Lewis, Jr.
SP4 Andrew "Sonny' Spirito
CPT William Wellman
 

1st Cavalry

Division

1st Brigade

Cambodia

1-LT Willie McCrary
70
1-LT Myles F. Winters
SP4 Anthony D. Christiana
SP4 Richard Madrid
SP4 Larry D. Pruitt
SP4 Samuel S. Holloway
PFC Calvin Demps
 

MACV

Team 91

Phuoc

Vinh

1-LT Myles F. Winter
70-71
2-LT Dennis L. Membrino
SP5 Lee A. Linthicum
SP5 David J. Winkler
PFC Thomas L. Squariello
xx

Tiber

Team

(Prov)

11th Armored

Cavalry

2nd Squadron

Snoul

Cambodia

SSG Arthur R. Tiber
70
SP5 Lee A. Linthicum Interpreter
SP4 Michael Garvey  Interpreter
SP4 Morton                Medic
SP4  ???                              Medic
  
 

1st Cavalry

Division

1st Brigade

FSB David

Cambodia

LT Messner
 
 
 
 
 
 
xx

The Provisional Teams of Early May 1970

'web site manager speculation'

Either the 2nd CA did not have a 'need to know' or the G-5, IIFFV

failed to inform the 2nd CA of their mission or of the future mission growth.

The Ad Hoc Teams of random personnel were quickly grouped together

before the full commitment of the 2nd CA Platoons as "platoons"

which were then split into ad hoc Provisional Teams.

xx

Team

Alpha

(Prov)

 

Cambodia

 
70
 
 
 
xx

Team

Bravo

(Prov)

 

Cambodia

 
70
 
 
 
xx

Team

Charlie

(Prov)

 

Cambodia

1-LT Jolin
70
SP4 Larry D. Pruitt   MP
PVT Richard Madrid   MP
 
xx

Team

Zulu

(Prov)

"Zulu"

normally

refers to

Headquarters

Cambodia

LTC Harold Madden
70
 
 
 
xx

Liaison Teams at Division Headquarters

for the Sanctuary Counter-Offensive into Cambodia

May 1970  -  July 1970

xx

Liaison

Team

(Prov)

1st Cavalry

Division

Headquarters

Di An
MAJ Robert A. Wolff
70
 
 
 
 
 
 

Liaison

Team

(Prov)

25th Infantry

Division

Headquarters

Cu Chi

MAJ David L. King  (S-3, 2CA)
1-LT Kirkpatrick  (14th AA)
SP5 Mollier
 
 
 
 

CA

Team 1

(Prov)

1st Brigade

25th Infantry

Division

Katum

CPT Charles Gilmer
1-LT Gaylord Cleveland
!-LT Gary Steinhardt
SGT Barry
SGT McMillan
SP4 Bogard
SP4 Hardwick

CA

Team 3

(Prov)

3rd Brigade

25th Infantry

Division

Thien Ngon

Cpt Douglas
1-LT Demetsky
SGT Cox
SP5 Donald G. Ruff
SP4 Retrum
 
 

CA

Team 5

(Prov)

 

2nd Brigade

25th Infantry

Division

 

1-LT Gilpin
1-LT Lewis
SSG Abganale
SP4 Haines
SP4 Holloway
 
 
xxxx

Individual Members of the 2nd Civil Affairs

assigned as augmentation to the

CORDS Regional Advisory Team

at the

HQ of the ARVN Military Region 3

until 27 July 1971

xxxx

CORDS

Regional

Advisory

Team

MACV

Team 95

ARVN HQ

III-Corps

for

MR 3

at

Bien Hoa

1-LT Craig Dionne

Economics Advisor

71

1-LT Alan J. White

Psy Ops Advisor

1-LT Arthur Spooner

Agricultural Advisor

 

  

The  11th,  15th  and  17th  Platoons of the

2nd Civil Affairs Company

 

departed III-Corps in late November 1968

and they arrived at Da Nang in early December 1968

where they were attached to the

  

29th Civil Affairs Company

(1 Dec 1968  -  1 Mar 1970)

For many years, the 29th Civil Affairs Company

was attached to the 80th General Support Group of the

U.S. Army's 1st Logistics Command

 

but the 29th CA was really under operational control of the

USMC's Third Marine Amphibious Force  (III MAF) (3-MAF).

On March 1, 1970, the 29th CA was detached from III-MAF

and attached to the U.S. Army's XXIV (24th) Corps when the

XXIV (24th) Corps assumed OpCon of all U.S. units in I-CTZ.

.

The 11th, 15th and 17th Platoons were also officially detached

from the 29th Civil Affairs Company effective 1-Mar-1970.

These three platoon may have been previously advised

of the future deactivation as of 1-Mar-1970.

Their staffing may have been reduced to zero and

they may have turned in their equipment

in anticipation of their deactivation.

The 11th Platoon in Quang Tri Province

had been under the OpCon of the XXIV Corps

since 1-Mar-1969.

We are seeking additional information on

the staffing of these platoons.

     

             

     

Individual 2nd Civil Affairs Personnel on TDY Assignments in  I-CTZ

             

xx

1st

Platoon

of the

29th

CA

MACV

Team 15

-----

Quang Nam

Province

Municipal

Senior

Advisor

for

Da Nang

City

1-LT John L. Gresham
69-70
 
 
 
 
 
         

   

    

   

2nd Civil Affairs Platoons

Cambodia (April 30, 1970 - July 2, 1970)

    

At least 11 of the 17 Platoons plus 3 Teams (Prov) from the 2nd CA Company

entered Cambodia and functioned as Refugee Assistance Teams

in support of Combat Brigades and Battalions from

    

1st Cavalry Division - Tiber Team (Prov) and 7th, 12th, 18th, 19th Platoons

25th Infantry Division - 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 14th, 16th Platoons

11th Armored Cavalry - 10th Platoon

9th Infantry Division (3rd Brigade - Separate)

199th Light Infantry Brigade

    

  

May and June 1970

The Sanctuary Counter-Offensive

        

Every unit in the U.S. Army was given a campaign participation credit

but very few units actually had 'Boots on the Ground' in Cambodia.

The 2nd Civil Affairs Platoons lived, worked, ate and slept with

U.S. Infantry and Cavalry units in Cambodia

functioning as

Refugee Assistance Teams

where they coordinated

the relocation Vietnamese living in the cross border areas

back to safe areas in Vietnam;

the movement of captured supplies;

and

the return of Cambodians to Cambodia.

After 63 days of successful cross-border operations in Cambodia,

the 2nd CA Platoons were withdrawn from Cambodia and

were once again attached to their previous assignments

with the MACV Province Advisory Teams

for our final year.

     

       

  

     

  

2nd Civil Affairs Platoons

After Cambodia and the Company's Final Year

(July 1, 1970 - July 27, 1971)

Again attached to the U.S. Army's

Military Assistance Command, Vietnam (MACV)

Province Advisory Teams (1970-1971)

   

xxxxx 

2CA

PLT

#

MACV

Team

#

Province
Town
 

2CA

PLT

#

MACV

Team

#

Province
Town
1
100 + 44
Gia Dinh
Gia Dinh
11
19
Quang Tri
Dong Ha
2
98
Bien Hoa
Tan Uyen
N11
82 / 48
Binh Tuy
Ham Tan
3
43
Hau Nghia
Cu Chi
12
94 / 67
Phuoc Long
Song Be
4
86
Long An
Tan An
13
75 + 66
Dinh Tuong
My Tho
5
91
Binh Duong
Phu Cuong
14
98
Bien Hoa
Long Thanh
6
90
Tay Ninh
Tay Ninh
15
17
Quang Ngai
Mo Duc
7
89 + 79
Phuoc Tuy
Vung Tau
16
92
Go Cong
Go Cong
8
88
Kien Hoa
Ben Tre
17
17
Quang Ngai
Nghai Hanh
9
87 / 49
Long Thanh
Xuan Loc
18
91
Binh Duong
Dau Tieng
10
47
Binh Long
An Loc
19
91
Binh Duong
Phuoc Vinh
xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

' + ' indicates the 2nd CA Platoon  physically moved  from one team  to another team.

' / ' indicates the MACV Team 'Number' was changed but the Team and Platoon did not move.

The XXIV Corps in the I-CTZ deactivated our original 11th Platoon (11) in March 1970.

A New 11th Platoon ( N11 ) was activated by the 2nd CA Co for service in III-CTZ in April 1970.

   

Abbreviations

for

MACV Team Job Functions

   

A & L Co = Admin & Logistics Company
ADSA = Assistant District Senior Advisor
AG Adv = Agriculture Advisor
APA = Assistant Provincial Advisor = Military XO
DIOCC = District Intelligence & Operations Command Center
CA Plt = Civil Affairs Platoon
DPSA = Deputy Provincial Senior Advisor
DSA = District Senior Advisor
FSO = Foreign Service Officer
MAT = Mobile Advisory Team
NLD Adv. = New Life Development Advisor
RFSO = Reserve Foreign Service Officer
PSA = Provincial Senior Advisor
RTO = Radio, Telephone Operator
SA = Senior Advisor
S1 = Adjutant     
S2 = Intelligence
S3 = Operations
S4 = Supply       

S5 = Civil Affairs

CIA-PRU = Project Phoenix

Central Intelligence Agency - Provincial Reconnaissance Unit

   

xxxxx

Map - July 1970

2nd Civil Affairs Platoon Locations

with a reactivated and re-staffed

11th Platoon attached to MACV Advisory Team 48

Binh Tuy Province

   

  

  

2nd Civil Affairs Company

The Furling of the Colors

(May 23, 1966 - July 27, 1971)

   

  

The 2nd Civil Affairs Company was deactivated on  27 July 1971

as part of Withdrawal Increment VIII.

The total time "in-country" was  1,711 days.

Over the five years of its existence from  23 May 1966  until  27 July 1971,

at least  750 men  served in our unit.

Thank You to All

who have served  our country  when called upon.

    

    

xx

Shoulder Sleeve Insignia, Former Wartime Service

aka

Combat Patch

we were all members of the

Second Field Force, Vietnam

and it is the correct patch to wear on your right sleeve.

Many of us were  ATTACHED  to units in the field

and it is  incorrect  to wear their unit patch.

xx
xx

The Names below are on

Assignment, Promotion or Departure Orders

but their Duty Assignments - Locations

in the 2nd CA are presently unknown !

Please Help to assign these men to location.

xx

Assigned to the

Company

Job Unknown

SP5 Robert A. Myers
Main Body
66-67
PFC Ertele B. Locklear
Second Increment
67-68
SSG Thornton
67-68
SFC Stone
SP5 Hicks
SP5 Harold E. Davis
PSG Hidgon
SP5 George H. Story, Jr.
SP4 Roger T. Woodyard
PVT James W. Wallace
CPT Wayne M. Wilken
 
68
1-LT CPT Daniel K Kuhn
SP4 Thomas Henderson
SP5 Terry W. Arnold
PFC Gary B. Tamburo
PFC Gary W. N. Pender
PFC Willie C. Wilson
PFC Dennis M. Beshan
SSG Wilbert Lellum
SP4 James M. Compton
PFC Isaac A Brown, Jr
PFC Ronald J. Holt
PFC Gordon Thomson
SFC James A. Mayer
SP4 Edward L. Johnson
PFC Richard J. Hannappel
PFC Paul Hensley
PFC Delbert E. Seward
PFC Rickey L. Brunton
PFC Larry G. Bringer
PFC Clarence Brown
CPT Cecil R. Wollums
CPT William J. Rowe
SSG William C. Latham
2-LT Joseph S. Dinsmore
SP4 Francis De Serio
MSG Joseph S. Brinke
PFC Jerry B. Manchester
2-LT Larry W. Byers
SFC Donald Lensgraw
1-LT Richard Bardelcik
2-LT Lewis K. Macken
SP5 John T. Martin
1-LT Douglas E. Ervin
SP4 Gordon M. Thomsen
PFC Harley V. Doss
2-LT Roger W. Audie
SSG Ronald N. Gribble
PVT Steward E. Ekstrom
SP5 Joseph Fort
SFC Jimmy R. Sampley
SP5 Billy Berryhill
PVT Major T. Hudson
SFC Doroteo Timtim
CPT Marvin K. Ketterer
SFC Robert J. Dowling
SFC Harold E. Judd
SP7 Willard Soberanes
PFC Arnett Hilton, Jr.
2-LT Marshall N. Hardy
  
69
PFC Charles Comstock
1-LT Robert H. Schoen
CPT John E. Radke
SFC John N. Nixon
SP5 James C. McGee
SP4 Robert E. Lauten
PFC George W. Harvey
SSG Hazel Allen
SP4 Edwin J. Comrie
SP5 Mario Smith
SGT Kenneth E. Thomas
SP4 John H. Giordano
CPT Edward A. Jordan
1-LT Grover S. Parnell, Jr.
2-LT Thomas J. Mc Enany
SP5 Thomas L. Barthelew
1-LT Robert P. Rudowicz
SSG Jerome H. Robinson
SGT Thomas A. Orlowski
2-LT Warren L. Harrison
PFC Carl G. Ashlock
SP4 Edmond Cansier, Jr.
SP4 Bill D. Fugman
1-LT Charles Y. Brandau, III
SSG Billy E. Green
1-LT Gilbert C. Jiminez
1-LT John P. Ritenour, Jr.
SP4 William R. Lutz
PFC Peter Flagg, Jr.
1-LT Ronald C. Bethard
2-LT Richard L. Dorson
SP4 David J. Sattler
SP6 Jimmy L. Bennett
SP4 Terry F. Newport
SP4 John F. Segar
SP4 Larry B. Tschabold
SP4 James E. Sinclair
SP4 Nicholas Smith
2-LT Gary D. Alverson
SP4 Lee D. Berry
SP4 John Miles, Jr.
2-LT John F. Bell
SP4 Francis Leskowski
PFC Douglas K. McEwen
2-LT John R. Bushmeir
SSG Albert Turner
PFC Gary L. Ossenfort
SP4 Charles L. Piper
PFC Darell L. Burris
CPT John A. Richards
2-LT Robert A. Trifiletti
PFC Douglas A. Ellington
SP4 Phillip L. McMilliam
SP4 John P. Maloney
SP4 William P. Cibrario
PFC James D. Downing
PFC Ellis Rankin
SP4 George A. Hodziec
CPT Paul E. Strauss
PFC Roger E. Gardner
CPT Lewis C. Midlam

PFC Richard J. Mayer

 
70
PFC Preston E. Oliver
SGT Jerome E. Schadick
2-LT Richard C. Marshall
SP4 Lewis S. Acuff
CPT Phillip J. Kreuger
SP4 William Weasenforth
PFC Barry R. Boyer
PFC William S. Janes
xx

Departed the

Company

Job Unknown

MSG Ronczkowski
 
67
2-LT Bruce A. Webster
SP4 John R. Desplain
 
68
SFC Donald E Williams
SP4 Allen G. Asay
SP4 Bryce D. Cordes
SP5 Dennis L. Weaver
1-LT John E. Bacon, Jr.
SP5 John E. Willis
1-LT Michael F. Adair
SFC James A. Meyer
SSG John F. Jordan
SFC Ernest W. Wier
SFC James B. Stanley
SP4 Claude L. Brascom
SP4 Dennis M. Beahan
SP5 Richard H. Ryales
SFC Thomas Frachette
SP4 Francis Deserio
 
69
SP4 Donald R. Trammell
SSG Wilbert Kellum
1-LT Bradford T. Stokes
SGT Jerry D. Tracy
CPT Thomas S. Ogata
SP4 Jose R. Rivera
 
70
 
71
xx

Promoted to

while in the

Company

Job Unknown

SP4 Richard W Gill
 
67-68
SP4 Richard Couillard
 
68
SP4 Kenneth L. Jones
SP4 James H. Keyers
SP4 Larry Morgan
1-LT Robert B. Williams
SP4 Claude Branscum
SP5 Bennie B. Duncan
SP5 Terry D. Henson
PFC Gary L. Pemberton
SP4 Herman Gardner
 
69
1-LT Clarence O. Miller
1-LT Edward C. Bynum
 
70
xx

Assigned to

Company HQ

Job Unknown

 

 

 

SP5 William T Newkirk

need help with

job in RVN

67-68
PVT-PFC Guy Shaver
SP4 Francis J. Conners
PVT Dana L. Young
2-LT 1-LT Brian E. Cote
 
68
SFC John M. Hickman
 
69
 
70
1-LT Roy A Hitchings

 .

  
71
SSG Robert J. Smith
SGT Jack D Gardner
SP5 Alfred Ianonne
SP5 Peter Rohman
SP4 Malcolm Bowes
SP4 Barry Bucher
SP4 Thomas Handy
SP4 William S. James
SP4 Dale Wyble
PFC Arlon 'AL' Spaeth
xx

Names on

Orders for Medals

Previous Job

Unknown

SP4 Roger S. Roof
 
69
1-LT Ronald C. Bethard
SSG Daniel R McGinley
70
CPT Michael W. Bahan
  
68-70
xx

Platoon Members

TDY with 29th CA

in I-Corps (I-CTZ)

PFC Harold J. Emerson
 
69-70
PFC Francis L. Fargo
PFC John A Kitchens, Jr.
1-LT John L. Gresham
xx

    

Buddy Finder on MILITARY.COM

    

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx                                                          

 

xxxxxxxxxx

Special Members of the Unit

xxxxxxxxx

James S. Conklin

LTC

The first Company Commander and the first man in unit.

In late February 1967,  he left the Company for a

TDY assignment to the General Staff at USARV

for the formation of 'Task Force - Oregon” and for the
activation of the 23rd Infantry Division (Americal).

xx

Arthur R. Tiber

SSG

He served four tours of duty with

2nd Civil Affairs Company (May 1966 - Sept 1970)

and then two more tours in Vietnam

with Military Police Battalions (1971-1973).

He served a total six years in Vietnam.  Amazing !

xx

Phillip P. Denig

SP5

His first tour was with the 303rd Radio Research unit

and then he returned to USA where he was assigned to 95th Civil Affairs Group at Fort Gordon, Georgia.

He volunteered to return to RVN with 2nd CA (1966-68).

Later, he entered a seminary became a Catholic Priest,

then volunteered to serve as a U.S. Army Chaplain

and finally retired in 2004 with 32 years of service.

xx

John J. Martin

1-LT

served four tours in Vietnam:

WIA - Co A, 326th Eng Battalion, 101st Airborne; 

2nd Civil Affairs Company (Jan 1967 - thru TET);

MACV Team 162 - Vietnamese Airborne Division;

CIA Provincial Reconnaissance Unit at Ham Tan

xx

Jerry D. Ritter

CPT

Adjutant - 1967 - 1968

provided numerous documents and advice about the

reorganization and expansion of the Company

as well as the reassignment of the Platoons from

Combat Brigades to the MACV Advisory Teams.

 

David Arkovich

CPT

Assistant Operations Officer - 1970 - 1971

provided numerous personnel roster and documents

of the Company during the MACV Assignment Period

as well as day-by-day activities during the

Cambodian Incursion.

xx

Edward Saunders

MAJ

The first Executive Officer (XO) of the unit.

While in RVN on 21 Sep 67 and before DEROS,

he was promoted to Lieutenant Colonel.

His next assignment was the Commanding Officer,

U.S. Army's Civil Affairs School at Fort Gordon, GA.

xx

David E. Wade

LTC

New commanding officer on 10 April 1967 and the

only Company Commander to serve a full one year tour.

His personal weapon was chrome plated .45 cal pistol.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxx

William L Timmons

SFC

Served as Platoon Sergeant at Tay Ninh in 1967-68.

Returned in 1971  and was  'The Last'  First Sergeant

of the 2nd CA when the Company Stood Down.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx

 

xx

Unsung Heroes of the Unit

xx

Stanley Lukasik

PVT-SP5

a good soldier of Polish-American ancestry and

of great personal strength at Company gatherings.

He took the brunt of  LTC Conklin’s  well intended

Polish Humor and Stories and the traditional tale  - Changing of the Light Bulb.

Except for Basic and AIT,  he spent 3 years in 2nd CA

xx

Ronald R. Melton

PVT-SP4

volunteered to deploy with the Company

after the disbanding of Mess Team.

Chef Melton got up very early every day to cook for us

and did a second shift for those special occasions.

The Company give him a special  'White Leather Beret'

to go with his Cook's Whites.  Ron looked very sharp.

xx

P.S.  please cook those  Filet Mignons  in the C-Rats

Medium-Rare !

xx

Smile Ron,   you did your job  'well done'. 

xx

Harold C. Lynch

1-LT

served with our 4th AA Platoon at Bear Cat in 1966-67

Hal became   PX Officer  at  Plantation Base Camp.

After his reassignment,  he supplied the 2nd CA with

extra liquor and beer rations for Company Meetings

plus he facilitated the acquisition of the scarce PX items

on the PX Ration Card - cameras, lenses, tape decks.

Hal,  we all say   Thank You !
And 25 years later, Hal was promoted to Colonel.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxx

 

xxxxxxxxxxxx

x x     

Extraordinary Service

to the

Vietnamese People

   

 x x x

Arthur R. Tiber

Platoon Sergeant

He served four overseas tours of duty

with the 2nd Civil Affairs Company

from Dec 1966 to Sep 1970 in

the 2nd, 20th, 19th, 16th and 11th

Platoons before he was ordered to

"go home". After a one year stateside

tour, he volunteered again for service

in RVN and he tried to return to the

2nd CA which but by this date had

been inactivated in-country.

So he served two more tours in RVN

with Military Police units (1971-1973)

in Go Cong Province where he had

been previously stationed with

the 16 AA Platoon in 1969-1970.

He served a total six years in RVN.

Amazing !

66-70
 x x xmore than 

John W. Sneed

Platoon Sergeant

He enlisted in the Army during WW-II

and was sent to England in 1944 and

after D-Day in Europe as a Medic.

He was discharged after the war but

he re-enlisted for service in Korea.

Discharged again after that war,

he re-enlisted for service in Vietnam.

He served more than three full

overseas tours at Xuan Loc

with our 11th and 9th Platoons

as the Platoon Sergeant. He retired

in January 1970.    Outstanding.

66-70
       

James K. Christmon

SP-5

Almost Three Full Years

in the 2nd Civil Affairs Company

After the completion of

their Basic Training and

their Advanced Individual Training

they served the rest of their

three year volunteer service time

with the 2nd Civil Affairs Company

beginning in 1966 at Fort Gordon

deploying with us to Vietnam

returning home to the USA in 1969.

66-69

David T. Eggleston

SP-4

Albert C. Ellis

SP-5

Robert S. Joralemon

SP-5

Stanley Lukasik

SP-5

Paul A. Menard

SP-5

Raymond S Rodriguez

SP-5

Charles D. Transue

SP-4

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx    

John H. Berkman

SP-4

Members of the Second Increment

who served at least

Two Full Years In-Country.

They could have rotated home

after Year One but they chose to

extend their tours and tried to

improve the lives of the

Vietnamese people.

67-69

Irwin G. Burakoff

SP-4

Donald L. Kloepfel

SP-4

Melvin J. Lyons

SP-4

Ben Neilson

SP-4

John J. Smythe

SP-5

Harold N. Tarrant

SP-5

Ronald G. Thomas

SP-4

 
 
  

William C. Massey

Capt-Major

U.S. Army Reservist who volunteered for two years active duty in 2nd CA.  He served as Platoon Commander, the Operations Officer (S-3) and Executive Officer (XO)

66-68
  xxxxxxxxxxxxxx xx      x     

   

xx

Recognition for Achievements

after their tours of duty

with the

2nd Civil Affairs Company

xx

Franklin Douglas Miller

SGT

(1945-2000)

SGT Miller was awarded the   Medal of Honor

for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the

risk of life above and beyond the call of duty

for his actions on 5 Jan 1970.  When awarded

the Medal of Honor, the official citation said

the location was in Kontum Province in RVN.

However at that time, SGT Miller was really on

a classified mission in Laos for the MACV-SOG

(Studies and Observation Group) as a member

of the 5th Special Forces Group (ABN).

The mission and the location were declassified

after the end of the war.

  

Previously, SGT Miller had served a one year tour

with the 2nd CA.  Initially with the 19th AA Platoon

at Phuoc Vinh and later with the 17th AA Platoon

at Nghia Hanh  from  11 September 1968  to

2 September 1969.

  

And at the 2nd CA Quarterly Meetings for the NCOs,

SGT Miller predicted in advance that he would either

be  awarded the Medal of Honor  or  die trying !

xx

Daniel H. Wardrop

LTC

The Commanding Officer of the 2nd Civil Affairs

Company from 9 Sep 68 to 1 Mar 69.

In 1974, he was promoted to Brigadier General and

served as the Commanding Officer of the

31st Air Defense Artillery Brigade until 1976.

xx

Earl M. Simms

1-LT

Administrative Officer - 14th AA Platoon 1969-1970

Nhon Trach SubSector - MACV Advisory Team 98.

And twenty six years later on May 1, 1996,

Earl M. Simms was promoted to Brigadier General.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

   

        xx

Original Members of the Unit

who deployed with the

Second Increment

        xx

Richard J. Parent

PVT E-2

They were assigned to the unit in October 1966

and they were on the "Final Movement Orders"

but they could not be deployed with the Main Body.

Dennis L. Pierce

PVT E-2

        xx

 

        xx

Original Members of the Unit

Who Did Not Deploy

    xxxxxxx

Ronald K. Grubbs

SFC

the Supply Sergeant and

the First Enlisted Man into the unit in Georgia.

He did an Outstanding Job in Georgia and

was promoted to  Warrant Officer.

In RVN,  'Mister Grubbs'  issued us equipment

from the Special Services Warehouses in Saigon.

  xx

Karl F. Yena

1-LT

Non Deployable - 90 Day Loss

Michael Tepedino

1-LT

Jesse D. Hill

SP-5

Rollie S. Tingle

SP-5

      

John A. Blamey

E-2

Not Deployable - Age 17

Required parental consent for enlistment

and thus the Department of Defense may have had

a policy not to deploy 17 year old enlisted men.

William A. Cravins

E-2

Robert D. Fisher

E-2

Richard A. Mitchell

E-2

Juan F. Rodriguez

E-2

Daniel T. Van Horn

E-2

Leslie P. Watson

E-2

  xx

Food Service

(Team CA)

May - Nov  1966

Mess Sergeant
SSG Kramer

Disbanded at

Fort Gordon

after departure

of Main Body

First Cook
SP5  'Pappy' ?
First Cook
Second Cook
  xx

Automotive

Maintenance

(Team DA)

 
 

Disbanded at

Fort Gordon

Summer of

1966

 
 
 
 
 
 
  x
SGT Vega

2nd Increment NCO

Retired with more than 20 years before deployment

xx
2-LT Cross

He arrived and stayed for a few days and the DOD

transferred him out as the 'Sole Surviving Son'.

Father KIA in Korea  and  Brother just KIA in RVN.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx   xxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

  

xxxxx

Honorary Members

  

All of the Officers and Troopers

of the

92nd Civil Affairs Battalion (A)

and the

95th Civil Affairs

               

Brian Ebert

LTC

The First Commanding Officer

Representing All of the Officers

2011-2012

James Cassel

CSM

The First Command Sergeant Major

Representing All of the Troopers

2011-2013
    

John M. Kinzer

COL-BG

Commanding Officer

95th Civil Affairs Group

1966

James 'Jay' Wolff

COL

Commanding Officer

95th Civil Affairs Brigade (Airborne)

2012
    

E. 'John' Deedrick

BG

Deputy Commanding General (DCG)

1st Special Forces Regiment

Sponsoring Host,

Civil Affairs Memorial Plaque Ceremony

U.S. Army Special Operations

Memorial Plaza

2016

E. 'John' Deedrick

MG

Commanding General

1st Special Forces Regiment

2018
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

 

   

Monthly Pay Rates  -  October 1, 1967

(cents omitted)

Yrs
<2
2
3
4
6
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
xxxxxx
xxxxxx
xxxxxx
xxxxxx
xxxxxx
xxxxxx
xxxxxx
xxxxxx
xxxxxx
xxxxxxx
xxxxxxx
xxxxxxx
xxxxxxx
xxxxxxx
O-6
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
900
1041
1095
1119
1184
O-5
 
 
 
 
 
 
768
810
864
929
982
1012
1047
O-4
 
 
 
 
663
692
739
781
816
852
876
 
 
O-3
466
520
556
615
645
668
704
739
757
 
  
 
 
O-2
373
443
532
550
562
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
O-1
321
355
443
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
E-9
 
 
 
 
 
 
539
551
564
576
589
601
632
E-8
 
 
 
 
 
452
465
477
489
502
514
527
558
E-7
284
340
353
366
378
390
402
415
434
446
458
465
496
E-6
245
297
309
322
335
347
359
378
390
402
409
 
 
E-5
211
260
273
285
303
316
328
340
347
 
 
 
 
E-4
177
223
235
254
268
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
E-3
128
179
192
204
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
E-2
106
148
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
E-1
102
136
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Hostile Fire Pay = $ 65.00

Family Separation Allowance = $30.00

Enlisted Foreign Duty Pay - range = E-1 @ $8.00 to E-9 @ $22.50

Enlisted Housing Allowance - range = E-1 @ $55.00 to E-9 @ $120.00

 

 
     

   

Health Notice  and  VA Benefits

The Veterans Administration has created a ' presumptive link '

between AGENT ORANGE and the diseases below.

If you have

     

AL Amyloidosis
A rare disease caused when an abnormal protein, amyloid, enters tissues or organs

Chronic B-cell Leukemias
A type of cancer which affects white blood cells

Chloracne (or similar acne form disease)  A skin condition that occurs soon after exposure to chemicals and looks like common forms of acne seen in teenagers. Under the VA's rating regulations, it must be at least 10 percent disabling within one year of exposure to herbicides.

                            

Diabetes Mellitus Type 2
A disease characterized by high blood sugar levels resulting from the body’s inability to respond properly to the hormone insulin.

   

Hodgkin’s Disease
A malignant lymphoma (cancer) characterized by progressive enlargement of the lymph nodes, liver, and spleen, and by progressive anemia

     

Ischemic Heart Disease
A disease characterized by a reduced supply of blood to the heart that leads to chest pain.

    

Non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma
A group of cancers that affect the lymph glands and other lymphatic tissue

      

Parkinson’s Disease
A progressive disorder of the nervous system that affects muscle movement 

                                                                   

Peripheral Neuropathy, Early-Onset
A nervous system condition that causes numbness, tingling, and motor weakness. Under VA's rating regulations, it must be at least 10 percent disabling within one year of herbicide exposure.

     

Porphyria Cutanea Tarda
A disorder characterized by liver dysfunction and by thinning and blistering of the skin in sun-exposed areas. Under VA's rating regulations, it must be at least 10 percent disablity within one year of exposure to herbicid   

      

Prostate Cancer
Cancer of the prostate; one of the most common cancers among men

        

Respiratory Cancers 

(includes lung cancer) Cancers of the lung, larynx, trachea, and bronchus

    

Soft Tissue Sarcomas

(other than osteosarcoma, chondrosarcoma,Kaposi’s sarcoma, or mesothelioma) A group of different types of cancers in body tissues such as muscle, fat, blood and lymph vessels, and connective tissues.

    

Birth Defect

Children with Birth Defects: VA presumes certain birth defects

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you are effected,

contact the Veterans Administration (VA).

.

You could qualify for

Veterans Administration Disability Benefits.

Start by getting a  Compensation & Pension Exam

at a VA Hospital and apply for

C.R.S.C.  Benefit

Combat Related Special Compensation - from the  D.O.D.

and

a second similar benefit amount from the  D.O.D.

( Please remember )

the 2nd CA Platoons were ATTACHED to Infantry Brigades !

.

The Service Organizations

(Disabled American Veterans,  VFW,  American Legion   and others)

have volunteers 'National Service Officers'

at the VA Regional Offices

who can help you with the paperwork.

xx

  

If you think you have a Vietnam service related medical problem,

you should contact the VA immediately

start by calling

1 - 800 - 827 - 1000.

  

Start your Disability Claim now

even if your VA Claim is presently rated at  0%,

It is important to get your claim recorded as soon as possible

because if your claim is rated above  Zero %  at a future time,

your payments will be retroactive to your filing date.

   

Even a   0%  Rating now,  will help you

with Admission and Services at the VA Hospital.

   

Get your VA Disability Rating  (even a 0%)  first,

then you can apply for the C.R.S.C. Benefits.

     

And it is possible that you could get some of your

OTC Rx Prescriptions free.

  

xx
xx

        

Most of the 2nd Civil Affairs Platoons

worked in the   III Corps  defoliant spray areas

(Orange Areas on the Map above).

Your once  youthful and strong body  is a bit older today.

Schedule an annual Physical  and  get checked for Cancer.

Someday, you may really need medical help

and Medical Doctors need to make living today

so they can be there for you tomorrow.

Build a relationship with a Doctor

(who is younger than you are)

so that when you are sick and really 'Need the Doctor's Help'

the Doctor will be there for you - his long time customer.

Plan ahead and take care of yourself.

    

x

         

Agent Orange

        

     What exactly is "Agent Orange" and what other Defoliants were used ?

   

     The name of  "Agent Orange"  is derived from the  'Orange Band'  painted around   the 55-gallon drums in which the defoliants were stored.  Other defoliating agents were also used and they had their own color coded paint bands around their 55 gallon drums.

    

     The defoliants and herbicides contain  trace amounts  of toxic contaminants called "dioxins ".

   

     Normally,   Agent Orange  is a one-to-one mixture of n-butyl esters consisting of: 2,4D (2,4-Di-chloro-phen-oxy-acetic acid) and the second additive is: 2,4,5-T (2,4,5 Tri-chloro-phen-oxy-acetic acid).  Agent Orange was used against broad-leave vegetation. It normally contained 1.77 to 40 ppm of dioxins (TCDD) amounts.

    

     There were other lesser known defoliants were also used and their dioxin contents were:

  

                    Agent Blue          32.8 to 45  ppm        Narrow Leaf

                    Agent Pink                   65.6  ppm        Any vegetation

                    Agent Silver             1 to 70  ppm        Fungicide

                    Agent White                 65.6  ppm        Broad Leaf

      

xx

xx

If you have

New Information,  Corrections  or  Suggestions

please contact

Joe Napp

JNapp@2ndCivilAffairs.com

PM - Eastern Time Zone @ 973-731-5732

Work Hours - Eastern Time Zone @ 1-800-773-5127

    

    

HOME 2nd Civil Affairs Home BROTHERS FOUND 2nd Civil Affairs Brothers Found GUESTBOOK 2nd Civil Affairs Brothers Killed CMD, STAFF & TEAMS
CASUALTIES  2nd Civil Affairs Brothers Unaccounted  REUNION   2nd Civil Affairs Reunion   SIGHTSEEING  2nd Civil Affairs Reunion  PHOTOS